1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wej ngujlepmey vIje'."

"wej ngujlepmey vIje'."

Translation:I buy three mouthpieces.

March 15, 2018

3 Comments


LievenLitaer

This phrase is ambiguous, as wej means "not yet", one could translate it as "I have not yet bought the mouth pieces".


mizinamo

"I do not buy mouthpieces yet" is an accepted alternative.

"I have not yet bought the mouthpieces" would be better as wej ngujlepmey vIje'pu' with perfective -pu', wouldn't it?


LievenLitaer

I have no proof, but I think that aspect is not important in combination with {wej}... {wej vIlegh} can mean "I do not see him yet" or "I have not seen him yet", but also "I see three".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.