"The motor is not good."

Translation:El motor no es bueno.

March 15, 2018

6 Comments


NicoleCiri5

Could you say "el motor no esta bueno" or "el motor no es bien"?

March 15, 2018

AmineHadji1

I don't see any problem with no está bueno, but no es bien is impossible for grammatical reason. bien = well is an adverb and cannot go after es (the verb ser). You can say El motor no está bien, but it means The motor is not fineThe motor doesn't feel well

March 15, 2018

Tom918530

I agree, this completely depends on context.

March 31, 2018

TPOinNC

I've been told that ser generally refers to static state... soy un gringo, soy blanco. Estar can be used for condition to refer to temporary, unusual, scenarios. Yo fui a la playa, estoy rojo. Happily i think whoever you were talking to about this motor would know what you meant but a little context would help if Duo wants you to go a specific route.

November 26, 2018

Fabs520899

Shouldnt this be estar not ser?

June 11, 2018

Bishop6

Could be either, depending on the meaning you want.

"El motor no es bueno" could mean something like, "This motor is not good; that model of motor always has issues and I never recommend it."

"El motor no está bueno" would mean this particular* motor is broken, for example.

January 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.