1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You remembered my children."

"You remembered my children."

Translation:Usted recordó a mis hijos.

March 15, 2018

19 Comments


810480ret

why not...tú recordaste a mis hijos....


jacksprat12

You're right.Both are obviously possible.This app has major flaws for all its good points.


JoelAmos2

This is acceptable


gabriel_de_souza

why not "tú recordiste"?


DaveHarris809825

Look at a conjugation table. It's "recordaste" , not "recordiste"


Forest_Fantasy

why is "a" necessary


Lurker_Wolfie

When the direct object of a verb are people or pets, there is an 'a' before it. It is called the personal 'a'.


RosieMurra1

why is tu recordiste a mis ninos not accepted? There is no clue whether this is the familiar or polite form, so either should be ok.


AmineHadji1

The problem is mis niños. See, niños = children as non-adult people, not necessarily descendants, so saying mis niños sounds like you own some children.


RosieMurra1

why is tu recordiste a mis ninos not accepted? There is no clue whether this is the familiar or polite form, so either should be ok.


jacksprat12

tú recordaste a mis hijos is also perfectly fine, since 'You,' could be both formal and informal!Not record-'iste' as it is 'aste.'


Taruni2

Woo I remembered the personal "a"! <sub>celebration</sub>


Taruni2

Oops dunno what happened with the text there....


camilleseb

Why not...Tu recordo a mis hijos


Andrej600333

Is there a way to differentiate between "you reminded me" and "you remembered me"?


Tim358563

They won't accept the tu form? No muy bien :(


Pat169042

Why is "tu recordo a mis hijos" not correct?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.