"You remembered my children."

Translation:Usted recordó a mis hijos.

March 15, 2018

17 Comments


810480ret

why not...tú recordaste a mis hijos....

March 26, 2018

jacksprat12

You're right.Both are obviously possible.This app has major flaws for all its good points.

November 4, 2018

JoelAmos2

This is acceptable

October 18, 2018

biel_lucas

why not "tú recordiste"?

April 3, 2018

DaveHarris809825

Look at a conjugation table. It's "recordaste" , not "recordiste"

November 29, 2018

Forest_Fantasy

why is "a" necessary

April 2, 2018

Lurker_Wolfie

When the direct object of a verb are people or pets, there is an 'a' before it. It is called the personal 'a'.

April 4, 2018

jacksprat12

tú recordaste a mis hijos is also perfectly fine, since 'You,' could be both formal and informal!Not record-'iste' as it is 'aste.'

November 4, 2018

RosieMurra1

why is tu recordiste a mis ninos not accepted? There is no clue whether this is the familiar or polite form, so either should be ok.

March 15, 2018

AmineHadji1

The problem is mis niños. See, niños = children as non-adult people, not necessarily descendants, so saying mis niños sounds like you own some children.

March 15, 2018

DaveHarris809825

Recordaste

November 29, 2018

RosieMurra1

why is tu recordiste a mis ninos not accepted? There is no clue whether this is the familiar or polite form, so either should be ok.

March 15, 2018

DaveHarris809825

Recordaste

November 29, 2018

Taruni2

Woo I remembered the personal "a"! <sub>celebration</sub>

December 16, 2018

Taruni2

Oops dunno what happened with the text there....

December 16, 2018

camilleseb

Why not...Tu recordo a mis hijos

May 5, 2019

Andrej600333

Is there a way to differentiate between "you reminded me" and "you remembered me"?

June 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.