"You remembered my children."

Translation:Usted recordó a mis hijos.

8 months ago

13 Comments


810480ret

why not...tú recordaste a mis hijos....

8 months ago

JoelAmos2

This is acceptable

1 month ago

jacksprat12

You're right.Both are obviously possible.This app has major flaws for all its good points.

1 month ago

B_I_E_L_
B_I_E_L_

why not "tú recordiste"?

8 months ago

DaveHarris809825

Look at a conjugation table. It's "recordaste" , not "recordiste"

2 weeks ago

jacksprat12

tú recordaste a mis hijos is also perfectly fine, since 'You,' could be both formal and informal!Not record-'iste' as it is 'aste.'

1 month ago

RosieMurra1

why is tu recordiste a mis ninos not accepted? There is no clue whether this is the familiar or polite form, so either should be ok.

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

The problem is mis niños. See, niños = children as non-adult people, not necessarily descendants, so saying mis niños sounds like you own some children.

8 months ago

DaveHarris809825

Recordaste

2 weeks ago

RosieMurra1

why is tu recordiste a mis ninos not accepted? There is no clue whether this is the familiar or polite form, so either should be ok.

8 months ago

DaveHarris809825

Recordaste

2 weeks ago

Gweni10

why is "a" necessary

8 months ago

Lurker_Wolfie

When the direct object of a verb are people or pets, there is an 'a' before it. It is called the personal 'a'.

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.