Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You remembered my children."

Translation:Usted recordó a mis hijos.

6 months ago

7 Comments


810480ret

why not...tú recordaste a mis hijos....

5 months ago

B_I_E_L_
B_I_E_L_

why not "tú recordiste"?

5 months ago

RosieMurra1

why is tu recordiste a mis ninos not accepted? There is no clue whether this is the familiar or polite form, so either should be ok.

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

The problem is mis niños. See, niños = children as non-adult people, not necessarily descendants, so saying mis niños sounds like you own some children.

6 months ago

RosieMurra1

why is tu recordiste a mis ninos not accepted? There is no clue whether this is the familiar or polite form, so either should be ok.

6 months ago

Gweni10

why is "a" necessary

5 months ago

Lurker_Wolfie

When the direct object of a verb are people or pets, there is an 'a' before it. It is called the personal 'a'.

5 months ago