1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'IH mara qach."

"'IH mara qach."

Translation:Mara's building was pretty.

March 15, 2018

27 Comments


Jean-phili59

'IH mara qach

No description for IH

March 15, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, this is a general problem with hints on words that start with an apostrophe.

Duolingo programmers are aware of it and I hope this will be fixed eventually, but for now we can only wait.

Please do not report "Hints are wrong or missing" for the case of no hints on words starting with apostrophe -- it's a known issue and there's nothing the course contributors can do about it.

Thank you!

March 15, 2018

exirous

Can i suggest that until the programmers fix this, you add translations of those words to the course description? or maybe provide a link to a good vocabulary?
Anyway, thank you very much for all your effort! the course is awseome! :)

March 17, 2018

mizinamo

Here's a link to a good vocabulary:

https://www.amazon.com/Klingon-Dictionary-Star-Trek/dp/067174559X/

If you're serious about learning Klingon, The Klingon Dictionary is pretty much a must-have. Despite its name, it's not just a dictionary or wordlist but also a grammar reference.

If you go for a used copy, make sure to get the second edition (white cover); it includes an addendum with additional words and grammar that are not found in the first edition (blue cover).

For more vocabulary and more insights into Klingon culture, Klingon for the Galactic Traveler is the second book to get.

March 17, 2018

exirous

I will give it a try, thank you! And what about correct pronunciations since this course does not have audio? What would you recommend?

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

There is a lesson on pronunciation early in the course, keep going. You'll get to it very soon. However, it still has no audio. My recommendation for an audio introduction to the sounds is https://www.audible.com/pd/Sci-Fi-Fantasy/Star-Trek-Conversational-Klingon-Adapted-Audiobook/B002V8MSM2 since you can hear how the creator of the language pronounces it. There is also a decent introduction to the pronunciation at https://youtu.be/YjROGAY19pU

March 17, 2018

mizinamo

I've seen https://hol.kag.org/page/sentenceplayer mentioned before see dlyongemallo's comment on https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26596182 .

David (who lent his voice to the speech engine behind that site) is a fluent Klingon speaker.

I haven't tried it myself, though.

March 17, 2018

JamesTWils

So, the possessor always comes before the thing possessed in this kind of construction?

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

That's right. The second noun is always the actual thing under discussion and the first describes it in some way - the owner, the type, what it's made of, etc. So: A HoD Duj is "the captain's ship". A tlhIngan SuvwI' is a "Klingon warrior". And a baS yan is a "metal sword" (baS meaning "metal" and yan meaning "sword").

March 15, 2018

wesnotcrusher

I knew it was about Mara and a building, but there was no instruction about 'IH, which is a new word.

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

The information is in the system and they are working on figuring out how to get the app to find it.

March 15, 2018

Conor_Boyle

So does 'IH mean pretty?

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

That's a good way to translate it. I think beautiful and handsome might also be accepted.

March 17, 2018

RichForgeM

I'd say the strictest translation is "aesthetically pleasing", since it's more general and ungendered. A ship can be 'IH, a woman can be 'IH, a sword can be 'IH... but even something ugly can be 'IH, if it suits it. A garbage can would generally not be 'IH, but if it's a really well-constructed can made of robust material, and a well-executed design, I might say it was 'IH. If you're familiar with Chinook trade jargon at all (or Canadian slang), the word "skookum" is corollary. Something sturdy and well-built might be 'IH while completely lacking "Hem" (proudness).

March 19, 2018

JamesTWils

I would defer to your knowledge of Klingon, but the Chinook jargon term skookum has a much broader meaning than merely aesthetically pleasing. As I recall, it was used for all sorts of superlatives, including strong or powerful, and I think even magic.

March 19, 2018

RichForgeM

I wouldn't defer to me; You probably shouldn't, either. Yes, skookum is very broad. I wouldn't say anything skookum is 'IH, but I should have said that they can overlap.

March 19, 2018

JamesTWils

Oh, I see what you mean. Skookum overlaps with a lot of course. I think pretty, though, is no longer gendered, at least in my region and a younger generation (than mine).

March 19, 2018

Pietro460054

Actually, it's "to be pretty".

March 17, 2018

mizinamo

Not only.

As a dictionary entry, yes, but in a sentence, it could be "pretty" or "is pretty" or "will be pretty" or "she was pretty" or various other translations.

For example, be' 'IH could be translated "a pretty woman". (Translating that as "a to be pretty woman" would not make sense.)

March 18, 2018

stacywong7

There is also a problem with the "skip" function. When I press it, Duolingo tells me (in red text) that my answer to the lesson was wrong and that the correct phrase is "Mara's building was pretty." It's as if the system does not want to let the learner actually skip this phrase without noting a wrong answer, which is not wrong given the proffered information.

April 8, 2018

Max_Matthews

*typo

June 5, 2018

jdmcowan

What typo are you referring to?

June 5, 2018

Unpopulargirl76

So...do we get to see Mara's pretty building, or are we left forever in mystery?

May 18, 2019

jdmcowan

ghorgh juHqo' DaSuch? When will you visit the homeworld?

May 18, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Could this be translated as "Mara's pretty building" as well? I've reported it as well, just in case.

June 6, 2019

jdmcowan

When a verb like this is being used adjectivally, it follows the noun. "Mara's pretty building" would be mara qach 'IH.

June 6, 2019

mizinamo

Could this be translated as "Mara's pretty building" as well?

No. That would be mara qach 'IH.

When the verb 'IH "be beautiful" comes before the noun, it's normal "(object–)verb–subject" word order: 'IH mara qach "Mara's building is beautiful".

When such a stative verb or "be-verb" is to act like an English adjective, it comes after the noun: mara qach 'IH "Mara's beautiful building".

June 6, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.