"Wir sehen unsere Bücher."

Translation:We see our books.

March 15, 2018

5 Comments


Bekir978479

Duo rejects the correct answer as "we are seeing our books". Very, very irritating!!!

June 22, 2018

raulssorban

And sometimes when I write "we see ..." it says it's a correct answer but a better answer is "we are seeing ...". Incredibly irritating indeed.

November 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

    The verb "to see" is not commonly used in the continuous tense in English. See here: https://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/verbstative.html

    October 16, 2018

razikazmi

    difference between "unsere" and "unseren" and on what occasion we use?

    March 22, 2018

DynamicFox

    Duo’s answer is: we can see our books....... My answer was: We are seeing our books So I am losing points, while I have given the correct answer!

    July 29, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.