1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yajbe' mara."

"yajbe' mara."

Translation:Mara does not understand.

March 15, 2018

31 Comments


jarrettph

I put I don't understand Mara and got It won't understand , Mara. as a suggested answer. What?!


mizinamo

For "I don't understand", the verb would need a prefix to show that the subject is "I".

The verb does not have a prefix if the subject is "he" or "she" or "it" or "they".

So yajbe' can mean "she doesn't understand" or "it won't understand", for example.

Also remember that the subject is after the verb in Klingon -- so because "Mara" is the subject of "Mara does not understand", it's yajbe' mara in Klingon, with mara after yajbe'.


jarrettph

That makes sense. But Mara wasn't the subject in my suggested answer.


Rae.F

isn't weirdness always subjective?

Yes, which is why saying "X is the weirdest language ever" rubs me the wrong way, because it frames it as though it's a fact, an objective assessment.

I have a degree in linguistics, so I've been trained to put aside my personal feelings when studying a language. I take it on its own terms and I default to not comparing it to another language unless I have a reason to compare the two.


mizinamo

I suppose it was interpreted as yajbe', mara with the mara part being the person you are speaking to: "It won't understand, Mara".


Liakada316

Man, this is the weirdest language ever. Do you know how to speak it? I really kind of don't understand anything you're trying to tell us. xD


Rae.F

It only feels weird to you because you're accustomed to how English works. There are plenty of natural languages out there that are put together very differently than English is, like Japanese or Swahili. They're not objectively "weird", they're just outside your personal experience.


jarrettph

Rae.F But isn't weirdness always subjective? :P


Liakada316

It's He doesn't understand Mara. It and he could be the same word. Kingons are rude people.


Rae.F

"It" and "he" being the same word has nothing to do with manners or lack thereof. It's strictly a matter of whether the language does (or at any point in its history, as with English, did) have grammatical gender.

In French, for example, there is no neutral "it". Depending on the grammatical gender of the thing, everything is either "il" or "elle" where in English we would say "it".

It was explained on the first lesson page that Klingon does not have grammatical gender, and therefore only has one third-person pronoun.


Liakada316

I wask ind of just being funny, but.... okay. :-) Klingons WERE a very rude species, though.


Rae.F

I disagree. They have their own culture which is different from ours, but that doesn't make them rude. They also have a code of honor, which our culture does not have. But that doesn't mean either of us lack manners. We just have a different idea of what good manners are.


Liakada316

What are you talking about? My family has a code of honor. :P I was talking from the human's point of view. I get your point. But there's no need to defend a species that doesn't exsist. xD (I'm teasing, don't take this personal at all)


jarrettph

Legolas316 Or does it? Lol, jk.


Rae.F

I'm not taking anything personally. It's not necessary to take anything personally to correct misconceptions.


Freethinker74

Oh, man. I’m sure glad I got used to the verbs in some other human languages before trying this…


trillian222

It would be useful to have some info on how the language works before asking us to translate it


jdmcowan

Did you read the Tips & Notes or do you feel it did not provide enough information?


mizinamo

Are you using a smartphone to do the course? (Either on a mobile app or on a browser.)

If so, I would advise you to switch to a computer/laptop or at least a tablet - as far as I know, smartphones do not get shown the language tips and notes before each new unit that explain grammar.


jarrettph

Tablets would likely suffer the same fate. The desktop experience is superior in almost every way. It's a shame they can't add something so simple to mobile.


Rae.F

This is true for the mobile app vs the desktop site. But perhaps mizinamo was suggesting that it's possible to use the browser on a tablet to access the desktop site.


mizinamo

That's right -- using the Duolingo website on a tablet.

I've heard that the website goes by screen size and switches to an app-like display on small screen sizes, but I believe many tablets may be "safe", at least in landscape orientation (wider than tall).


jarrettph

True. I'm not sure if tablets count as mobile devices for the purposes of detecting for the mobile site, but you can of course force it to go to the desktop site.


UlysesDavila1

There is no sound!


mizinamo

Yes, unfortunately.

We would have liked to publish the course with audio, but that would require Duolingo to put in work to connect up the audio, and that has not been a priority so far.


jdmcowan

Studying Klingon is certainly not for everyone. Though it's a somewhat lighthearted hobby, it is certainly by no means a light weight task. To accomplish it, you must have Klingon-like fortitude and persistence.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.