"jIyaj."

Translation:I understand.

March 15, 2018

19 Comments


jdmcowan

In case the IPA symbols don't mean much to you, see if this helps.

The first syllable jI- is pronounced like "jib" without the "b", like "jill" with the "ll", and like "Jim" without the "m".

The second syllable is pronounced like "yacht", but removing the "cht" and replacing it with the sound at the beginning and end of "judge": jI-yaj


mizinamo

The second syllable nearly rhymes with "large" for a non-rhotic speaker from southern England. (For whom it would not rhyme with "dodge".)


jdmcowan

But "dodge" makes a great rhyme for yaj. I wouldn't normally use it to teach the pronunciation because the different vowel throws people off sometimes. But since you bring it up, yaj does sound just like "dodge" if you replace the initial "d" with a "y".


mizinamo

But "dodge" makes a great rhyme for yaj.

You'll note that the context was "a non-rhotic speaker from southern England" -- those don't have the bother/father merger, at least to my knowledge.

yaj has the vowel of "father" but not the vowel of "bother", for those for whom those two vowel sounds are separate.

So "dodge" might work for you, but it does not work for all English speakers, and in particular not for (most?) people from the UK.

It's a typical feature of many US accents.


Alathat

Oops! Heads up. Lower case "l" has a tail, an upper case "i" embedded in a word of lower case characters (unusual in languages based on the Latin alphabet) does not. You really have to watch for this if you're not used to it.


borQhuester

Thanks for pointing that out! I think that the font may be problematic at first for people (until one gets used to the words/spelling), as the capital 'I' appears similar to the lower case 'l' if casually glancing at the word!


mizinamo

Well spotted!


Tsuki333723

Too bad... There's no sound :,(


mizinamo

Yes, and it's not likely to come soon, unfortunately -- that's out of our control.


[deactivated user]

    I am so confused as to why this is here...


jdmcowan

    I'm confused as to what you are referring to as "this" and what you are referring to as "here".

    I'm going to assume you mean, "this conversation" and "this forum thread". If I have misjudged, feel free to explain more and we'll try to answer better.

    Every sentence in Duolingo has a discussion thread in the forums. If you have a question about that particular sentence or want to comment on it in some way, you can come to the discussion thread and post your question or comment there. This particular thread is for the example sentence jIyaj used in this course. The other posts here are (at least theoretically) about that sentence.


menergo

    как это произнести? [ʤljaʤ]


mizinamo

    [ʤɪˈjaʤ]

    The second letter is a capital i, not a small L.


menergo

    This is an important clarification. Thanks


mizinamo

    No, not Jlyaj but jIyaj. The first letter is lowercase j, the second letter is capital i (not lowercase L).

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.