"nuqneH?"

Translation:What do you want?

March 15, 2018

38 Comments


RohiniMurugan

How do beginners know how to pronounce klingnon? Is it similar to English?

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

Most of the letters are similar to English. The capital letters are actually capitalized as a way to remind you that they are pronounced slightly differently than you might expect. So D is not quite an English "d", S is not quite an English "s", H is not quite an English "h", etc. Also, some of the multigraphs are not present in English. ch is exactly as in English, but gh and tlh don't exist in English at all. Once you've completed a little bit of the phrases and grammar skills, we do have a lesson on the sounds, so that you can start trying to say them out loud. And we do hope to eventually have audio on the course.

March 17, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Here is a list with some phrases with sound. I hope it helps! =)

From the Klingon Language Institute:

https://www.kli.org/about-klingon/klingon-phrases/

Example:

Traditional Greeting (Literally, “What do you want?”, said to someone approaching you, and does not mean “Hello”) : nuqneH

Sounds and Writing:

https://www.kli.org/about-klingon/sounds-of-klingon/

April 15, 2018

JamesTWils

This is the standard greeting, though, right? Could this also simply be translated as hello?

March 15, 2018

mizinamo

No.

This is not a standard greeting among Klingons.

Klingons do not greet each other -- they simply come, state their business, and go.

So Klingon does not have words for "hello" or "goodbye".

If a Klingon comes up to you and doesn't say what he wants, you might ask him what he wants: nuqneH? "What do you want?"

So it's a kind of conversation starter.

But it's not a routine phrase, not something to use in every conversation.

It's not equivalent to "hello".

Some materials do translate it like that, and some Earthlings use nuqneH as a greeting, but it's not very Klingon to do so.

See also the tips and notes for the "Useful Phrases" unit, where this is covered.

March 15, 2018

Deact1vated_User

Wow. Rude.

March 16, 2018

jdmcowan

Interesting how that works. Humans consider it rude to skip connecting with meaningless chatter and personal inquiries before getting to the point. Klingons find it rude (and suspicious) to interrupt important business to have ritualized conversations and pry into their personal lives. Culture is fascinating!

March 16, 2018

JamesTWils

It is, though Klingons act in remarkably human ways, and it is rather surprising that they have never developed ritualized speech, since they do not appear to be opposed to ritual. I would compare the Georgian language, most of whose words for hello, goodbye, thank you, etc, were explained to me as various wishes for victory, which simply became ritualized to be used at various points in an interpersonal interaction. Qapla'! Or maybe გაუმარჯოს!

March 16, 2018

jdmcowan

There is some ritualized speech, but much less than humans seem to like. And not in the area of greetings.

March 17, 2018

AnnaLisa348423

Yes awesome point.

July 7, 2018

Vortarulo

In some Terran cultures it is uncommon to use the standard greeting even if they have one. Or that greeting is used in rather formal situations, e.g. Chinese 你好 (ni hao), Thai สวัสดี (sawat di), or Burmese မင်္ဂလာပါ (mingalaba) — it is much, much more common to start conversations by asking if people have eaten, where they're going or coming from, what they're doing, if they have already taken a shower, why they're not sleeping yet, etc.

When I had to unlearn saying hello and thank you to everyone and for everything in these languages, I suddenly realized that Klingon isn't all that strange. Klingon thus has helped me with these Asian tongues.

April 7, 2018

DanielSieker

The capital H is like the throaty german ch

January 26, 2019

jdmcowan

Yes, they are very similar, if not exactly the same

January 26, 2019

Prshni

Klingon is an offical language now? Woah...

May 2, 2018

Vortarulo

On Duolingo, you mean? Yes, since about 1 or 2 months ago.

May 2, 2018

zanAspera

Should not "What is wanted?" be an accepted answer, as this is cited by Okand as the most literal translation (matching the explcit lack of a second person marker)

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

Although that does sound like something he would say about it, in The Klingon Dictionary he specifically translates it as "what do you want?". But I suppose it won't hurt to have an odd English sentence accepted for this odd Klingon sentence, as well.

March 15, 2018

leila.karimi18

What is this language??

May 20, 2018

jdmcowan

A fictional language created for an alien race that is one of the most popular villians/foils in the Star Trek TV and movies series. Though it was created for fictional proposes, it is extensive and complex and is counted by most linguists as a real, but invented, language. It does not have a practical purpose in the real world, but can be a fun and challenging hobby.

May 20, 2018

ThePipster2

no wonder I've never heard of it haven't watched star treck before

May 20, 2018

ellmiringo

Nuqneh?

January 13, 2019

mizinamo

No, not Nuqneh but nuqneH.

January 13, 2019

menergo

Я правильно понимаю, что произносится это как Накнэх с ударением на последний слог?

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

None of the contributors speak Russian and I hate to rely on a machine translator, but I was able to get enough to answer that the stress does go on the second syllable of nuqneH.

March 15, 2018

menergo

thank you. but if i write in English, you will not understand the question :)

March 16, 2018

JamesTWils

Больше нукнэх чем накнех, я думаю, но эта буква q больше как первая буква в слове Казахстан в казахском языке.

March 15, 2018

JamesTWils

Извините, вы правы. Эта первая главная буква как русский а без ударения.

March 15, 2018

menergo

Спасибо!

March 16, 2018

TARDISToni

Согласно этому видео, это будет близок к "Нукнэх," с ударением на второй слог. Можете послушать здесь от 1:02. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=auqS6FR_RDE

March 20, 2018

menergo

спасибо! да, нукнЭх.

March 20, 2018

maxkoryukov

here is a good enough Klingon reader:

https://hol.kag.org/sentence/nuqneH

Про "на английском вы не поймёте мой вопрос" - зачётно;)

April 2, 2018

GEOvanneGEO

This first Klingon word I knew because of that kid in Daddy Day Care.

March 17, 2018

ThePipster2

Question: what is klingon anyways?

April 30, 2018

Vortarulo

The constructed language spoken by the Klingons in the Star Trek movies and series. See Wikipedia for more information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klingon_language

April 30, 2018

ThePipster2

okay thank you very much!

May 20, 2018

guntunge

No fake politeness and shallow interest, seemingly just real talk. If I would have a talent for learning languages, this sounds like the type of language I really would love to learn, but for now, I want to prioritize "real" languages and just have time to have a quick look on other systems. :-(

October 3, 2018

M4STERCH1EF

Just a quick question. Can anyone else hear tue pronunciation of the wordswhen you tap the

October 22, 2018

jdmcowan

No. No one can. The Duolingo administration decided not to provide audio for the Klingon course. The Contributors and Moderators would love to add it and Duolingo is supposedly working on a way we could do it, but at this time, we do not know when or if the audio will be added.

There is a Skill a little bit into the course which teaches the names of the Klingon letters and has a description of the pronunciations in the Tips & Notes, however, that skill also lacks audio.

If you want to check out some ideas for learning the pronunciation, check out the thread at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

If you want to read about the other known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

October 22, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.