1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vutpa' vIjaH."

"vutpa' vIjaH."

Translation:I went to the kitchen.

March 15, 2018

11 Comments


kirezatav

So is jaH one of the verbs that doesn't take the -Daq suffix?

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

Correct. It can take {-Daq}, but it is optional on the destination. If you also want to add a location of the "going", that must take {-Daq}. {lupDujHomDaq vutpa' vIjaH} "I went to the kitchen in my shuttlecraft."

March 15, 2018

Bibaleebu

Normally I wouldn't consider 'to the kitchen' to be the object of a verb but I'm guessing Klingon does? I'm trying to find the reason for using vIjaH instead of jIjaH. Thanks for the help and the great course. I'm having a blast.

March 18, 2018

jdmcowan

Right? Isn't Klingon grand? Perhaps you can think of jaH as "go (to)". If you use an object, then the "to" is already part of the verb. But this allows things like: DujDaq yuQ vIjaH "I go to the planet in the ship."

March 18, 2018

Bibaleebu

Forgive me if this is a stupid question but does that sentence mean "I use the ship to get to the planet" or "I go to the planet that is physically held on the ship"? I only ask because you gave this example earlier "lupDujHomDaq vutpa' vIjaH" and it makes the latter seem correct. Is it just a distinction made with context? Thanks again!

March 18, 2018

jdmcowan

In this particular case, the Klingon resembles the English in that it could mean either. Of course, it's really unlikely that a planet is on a ship, but if I had just been talking about a ship that had a planet in it, then it would be perfectly reasonable for you to think I meant, "I go to the planet that is physically held on the ship."

March 18, 2018

JamesTWils

I'm sure you already know this, but the jI- prefix is for a first person singular subject and no object. Here you have a third person singular object (the kitchen), so you need the vI- prefix. That would also apply to a third person plural object, such as maybe Dupu' vIjaH, though jdmcowan would have to say whether that makes sense as a sentence.

March 22, 2018

jdmcowan

That's all correct up until your example of the third person plural object. We don't know of any Klingon word "Du" or "Dupu'". Maybe you meant Duj? If so, remember that only "people" get the -pu' suffix and "things" should get the -mey suffix. However, as I think you may have been trying to say, Dujmey vIjaH would mean, "I am going to the ships."

March 22, 2018

JamesTWils

That was precisely what I was trying to say, though somehow I left out the j and I used the wrong plural, as I'm afraid I often do.

March 22, 2018

jdmcowan

I still do it from time to time. With practice it will happen less.

March 22, 2018

JamesTWils

Constant tapping breaks the stone, as the Welsh say (Dyfal donc a dyrr y garreg).

March 22, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.