1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tera'nganpu' tlhIH'a'? ghobe…

"tera'nganpu' tlhIH'a'? ghobe'. tera'nganpu' maHbe'."

Translation:Are you Terrans? No, we are not Terrans.

March 15, 2018

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The structure of these exercises is quite clever. It lets you see two different verb forms at once and compare them and learn the pattern and stem. :D


jdmcowan

    It is very difficult to create helpful sentences that are not too repetitive or boring. I am glad to hear your appreciate our efforts. Qapla'!


PannasOwen

    It's creepy being called terrans.


burtoni01

    I agree that it's a little strange at first, but it makes sense from the Klingon perspective. For anyone not from Earth, the planet is called Terra Firma. What would you call the dominant race from Terra Firma? Terrans.


Corvid2

    Long live the Empire.


TARDISToni

    It's better than being called HYU-mon by a Ferengi. :-)


Martin207584

    I overlooked the pu' and wrote Terran instead of Terrans, but it still counted as correct with a typo. I think it really shouldn't.


jdmcowan

    With a one letter error like that the system assumes it was a typing error and not that you thought there was only one Terran. There is a way for us to tell it that this specific error should not be accepted on this specific sentence, but it requires a programmer to go in and individually add that exception to each sentence where we want it. It just doesn't make a lot of sense for us to use the programmers' time like that. We still have much bigger problems in this course that we will ask the programmers to focus on when they have some free time to work on our course. For now, the typo warning will have to do for letting you know you missed that -pu' suffix.

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.