"There is never anyone there on Sundays."

Translation:Il n'y a jamais personne le dimanche.

March 15, 2018

19 Comments


LeishaHeff

What about the second word "there" ? The translation is There is never anyone on Sundays.

March 16, 2018

queencapa

Y, the adverbial pronoun "there", can refer to a place that is obvious or implied.

April 11, 2018

JohannaRhode

Could you explain? I still don't understand how one "y" can stand for two words.

November 17, 2018

AngelGee4

How does the "y" stand for both "there" in the sentence?

June 30, 2018

gallimaufrey

of course! I missed that - thanks queen capa - a lingot for you.

April 23, 2018

Nicola526448

If anyone who knows could please explain why a second 'there' is not allowed I also would appreciate it.

January 15, 2019

CalliZowie

So how would one say "There is never anyone on Sundays" or "There is never anyone here on Sundays"?

February 28, 2019

russhamel

My question exactly! I put in the word là for the second there and got buzzed.

October 31, 2018

Charles948412

I wrote "il n'y a jamais personne laba le dimanche" and it was accepted.

January 4, 2019

ArpsTnd

Could one stack negative closers? (pas, jamais, plus ...)

How about « Tu ne seras plus jamais seul »?

June 8, 2018

cansudilcidegil

Why does jamais come before personne here? is there a rule for this?

January 15, 2019

Viktor453658

Why is "Sundays" not plural in French? (Il n'y a jamais personne "les dimanches")

March 15, 2018

AariiBoo

Why is the " n' " placed in front of the pronoun "y" and not in front of the verb "a"? Thanks in advance!

August 2, 2018

thetomgentry

Ne goes before the object when the structure is SOV; for example...

On ne le suggérerait jamais.

Elles ne nous parlent plus.

Je n'en sais rien.

Cela n'y ressemble pas.

August 21, 2018

MitchellWe485525

What is the difference between 'personne' versus 'quelq'un' such that only personne is accepted?

August 31, 2018

thetomgentry

Quelqu'un isn't used in negative clauses. For example, you would say « Quelqu'un est là » for 'Someone is there,' but « Personne n'est là » for 'No one is there,' and « J'ai dit quelque chose à quelqu'un » for 'I said something to someone,' but « Je n'ai rien dit à personne » for 'I didn't say anything to anyone.'

October 31, 2018

LindaSexto2

Why not "Il n'a jamais personne là le dimanche." It seems without là, the English translation would be, "There is never anyone on Sundays." That's an implied "there" also.

January 15, 2019

Summerdawn659

Yes, I am confused as well although some commenters claim that the second "there" is in the sentence.

THERE is never anyone (there?????) on Sundays? Il y a there is/there are, so where is the second "there" coming from?

I would suggest the best translation of this sentence is There is never anyone on Sundays

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.