1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is never anyone there …

"There is never anyone there on Sundays."

Translation:Il n'y a jamais personne le dimanche.

March 15, 2018

19 Comments


LeishaHeff

What about the second word "there" ? The translation is There is never anyone on Sundays.


queencapa

Y, the adverbial pronoun "there", can refer to a place that is obvious or implied.


JohannaRhode

Could you explain? I still don't understand how one "y" can stand for two words.


AngelGee4

How does the "y" stand for both "there" in the sentence?


gallimaufrey

of course! I missed that - thanks queen capa - a lingot for you.


Nicola526448

If anyone who knows could please explain why a second 'there' is not allowed I also would appreciate it.


CalliZowie

So how would one say "There is never anyone on Sundays" or "There is never anyone here on Sundays"?


russhamel

My question exactly! I put in the word là for the second there and got buzzed.


Charles948412

I wrote "il n'y a jamais personne laba le dimanche" and it was accepted.


ArpsTnd

Could one stack negative closers? (pas, jamais, plus ...)

How about « Tu ne seras plus jamais seul »?


cansudilcidegil

Why does jamais come before personne here? is there a rule for this?


Viktor453658

Why is "Sundays" not plural in French? (Il n'y a jamais personne "les dimanches")


AariiBoo

Why is the " n' " placed in front of the pronoun "y" and not in front of the verb "a"? Thanks in advance!


thetomgentry

Ne goes before the object when the structure is SOV; for example...

On ne le suggérerait jamais.

Elles ne nous parlent plus.

Je n'en sais rien.

Cela n'y ressemble pas.


MitchellWe485525

What is the difference between 'personne' versus 'quelq'un' such that only personne is accepted?


thetomgentry

Quelqu'un isn't used in negative clauses. For example, you would say « Quelqu'un est là » for 'Someone is there,' but « Personne n'est là » for 'No one is there,' and « J'ai dit quelque chose à quelqu'un » for 'I said something to someone,' but « Je n'ai rien dit à personne » for 'I didn't say anything to anyone.'


LindaSexto2

Why not "Il n'a jamais personne là le dimanche." It seems without là, the English translation would be, "There is never anyone on Sundays." That's an implied "there" also.


DT0256

Yes, I am confused as well although some commenters claim that the second "there" is in the sentence.

THERE is never anyone (there?????) on Sundays? Il y a there is/there are, so where is the second "there" coming from?

I would suggest the best translation of this sentence is There is never anyone on Sundays

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.