"I have 80 cents."

Translation:我有八毛钱。

March 15, 2018

21 Comments


YozuTei

Would "我有八毛" be wrong in daily day conversation?

June 18, 2018

mendosi

It would be okay if the topic of the conversation was already about money, but could be confusing if you just make a statement like that with no context.

January 15, 2019

NJ220

I didn't think so, but i just got that wrong too

July 5, 2018

alanxoc3

Yeah, this was my question too.

July 8, 2018

George792719

Isn't 80 cents 八毛

Why is the word "money" 钱 needed?

October 28, 2018

Patrick27140

毛 also means hairs so it could possibly be interpreted as "I have 8 hairs"

June 29, 2019

Martinologue

I feel like 我有八毛分 should be accepted?

April 26, 2018

cuscoothriyas

Nope. That'll be more like saying I have 8 fur points which hardly makes any sense. And if you meant 八美分, you just said that you have 8 cents instead of 80

May 2, 2018

PonyFreckles

Unfortunately thst makes no more sense than '八块毛', or in English, a phrase like '5 dollars cents'.

We're mostly used to currency that has two units: the main unit, and a hundredth of that unit. In Chinese currency there are three, but just like dollars and cents they are different units, and it only makes sense to say the name of the unit if there are some.

June 8, 2019

Joowan4

Why is it 八毛钱 instead of 八十毛钱?

March 15, 2018

cagprado

Because 8毛 = 0.8块 = 80分

March 22, 2018

badwolfnorth

Chinese currency is divisible by 10, not by 100 like say Canadian Dollars. If you go into a store you will never see anything marked as say, 9.99 because there is no division beyond the 10s; instead you would see 9.9. It's wrong to call 毛 dimes because that implies further division is possible.

March 22, 2018

Dave168907

Actually "dime" only means one tenth and does mot imply anything further.

April 3, 2019

griscarl

毛 = 10 cent :)

March 22, 2018

IAmOnYourSide

毛 is dime

March 16, 2018

AtomZ2

Why do some questions expect 钱, but some mark as incorrect when included?

December 22, 2018

PonyFreckles

In the context of money, 毛 means 0.1 yuan. But otherwise it means fur, hair etc!

You'll notice that the questions that require 毛钱 and not just 毛 are those that don't have another money unit like 块 in the mix.

June 7, 2019

hvalder

Why not 八十分?

January 26, 2019

mendosi

It might be mathematically correct to say 80分, but that isn’t the way currency is expressed.

Note also that 分 has many uses, so you would need to include 錢.

January 26, 2019

PonyFreckles

I would also add, for the same reason that you would say "it costs 8 dollars" and not "it costs 800 cents" despite them being identical, mathematically speaking.

June 7, 2019

TaraDuo123

According to the usual monetary order, cent is the unit directly under dollar, like 毛 under 块, but according to value, 100 cent = 1 dollar, then cent would be 分 because 1 块 = 100 分.

February 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.