"vaS'a'Daq Sum Qe'."

Translation:The restaurant is near the Great Hall.

March 15, 2018

3 Comments


kirezatav

'far from the Great Hall' would be vaS'a'Daq Hop, not vaS'a'vo' Hop, right?

March 15, 2018

qurgh

"The ship is far away from the great hall" is {vaS'a'Daq Hop Duj} - "At the great hall, the ship is far". {-vo'} is used to describe motion that happens in a direction away from something, so {vaS'a'vo' puv Duj} means "The ship flys away from the great hall".

March 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's right -- the Daq here sort of "anchors" the verbs Sum and Hop to say that something is near it or far from it.

The default would be that the something is near or far from here (e.g. Sum Qe' "The restaurant is near (here)".

March 15, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.