1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La madre les da una pelota g…

"La madre les da una pelota grande."

Translation:The mother is giving them a large ball.

March 15, 2018

36 Comments


mojavejeeper

"The" mother is a correct construction but it is nearly NEVER used. Her mother, his mother, their mother our mother or just Mother are all usable. Maybe in theatrical stage directions, or reference to animals are the only ways to give "The" mother reasonable purpose.

July 18, 2018

anomalousjack

As usual with DL, we don't know the context and we can't presuppose anything without more info. So, 'the mother' is certainly a correct option.

Agreed, 'their mother' is also correct because it's right to use 'la' for 'their' when referring to family members, and 'mother' without the article is also correct. DL should either accept all 3, or add more context to limit the options.

September 15, 2018

hjh788272

I can imagine 'the mother' being used as description in a children's picture book, maybe?

July 18, 2018

anomalousjack

Or in a police report or in social services document maybe

April 8, 2019

petehemenway

I can’t see it. You might say That mother.or This mother if talking about a particular mother but not The mother.

September 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Have you ever read children's stories? Or newspaper articles? "Felicia Muñoz is desperate. The mother of two works at a bakery in ..."

September 8, 2019

Kitchendesigner

In English the article is commonly left out and most of the time Duo allows that. What's up with this sentence? Don't see why simply "Mother is giving them..." isn't correct?

August 15, 2018

RyagonIV

The article is usually left out in English when making a generalisation. That's not the case here, we're talking about a very certain mother.

February 2, 2019

Faelights

Or perhaps in reference to a nun, but I doubt in this instance they are.

August 19, 2018

nEjh0qr4

"Their mother is giving them a large ball," accepted 07 Feb 2019. Thanks to those who reported!

February 7, 2019

Dunnypls

What about an answer to the question "did the mother or father give them a ball?"

January 23, 2019

Giggling_Pony

Madre is mother. Señora is a lady.

May 21, 2018

Tazz759722

Why isn't it: The mother - gives- them a large ball. ?

December 17, 2018

RyagonIV

That would also be an okay translation, but English prefers using the present progressive - "is giving" - when talking about action that don't happen repeatedly.

February 2, 2019

SheilaJohn80172

The speaker sounds to me as though he's saying "la madre LE da una pelota grande" The male speaker often seems to slur the words slightly. Does anyone else find that?

April 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes. Both the male and the female speaker tend to aspirate the 's' at the end of a word, so that it's almost not audible. It will be closer to a 'h' then. As far as I know, that softening of a final 's' is typical for some Central American and Caribbean accents.

April 8, 2019

Faelights

What would the formal dance word for ball be?

August 19, 2018

UN1C0RN2

Pelota is a ball you play with, like pelota de beisbol. A dance is baile.

October 17, 2018

SaulSnatsky

"La madre les esta dando..." should translate to "The mother is GIVING...". "da" could imply "giving" but saying "gives" should also be correct, IMO.

March 17, 2019

Adriana928382

Why is it “les” and not “los”?

September 5, 2018

mojavejeeper

The ball is the direct object. The them (the children?) is the indirect object and therefore gets an indirect object pronoun (les). "Los" is for direct objects.

September 5, 2018

whitehall6407

It's an indirect object. Mom is giving "to them ".

January 29, 2019

youngbarb

I wrote big ball and got marked wrong??? That should be correct!

May 24, 2019

MaireadWhe1

Does anyone know why "da" and not "dar"

August 5, 2018

alfalfa2

"Dar" is the infinitive form of the verb = to give. The question is, who is giving?

SHE is la madre. SHE is giving ....'

yo doy = I'm giving tú das = you're giving el, ella da = he (or she) is giving

September 13, 2018

learnerbeginner

les da una, the sentence was not entirely read, what left is ''les a''. Is this the way spanish people speak?

October 20, 2018

RyagonIV

When you speak fast, you'll start slurring the words, but it should still be a bit more than "les a". Maybe something more like "lesauna".

February 2, 2019

SGuthrie0

Please rewrite your sentence/statement. It doesn't make much sense as is.

October 27, 2018

SueKilrain

When you speak the phrase, why do some of the words turn blue and others stay black?

August 30, 2019

Guruvee

In English a ball could be a party. Slightly confusing.

August 9, 2019

ekihoo

To put the article there is very close to an insult. And besides, there is no hint to whose mother we are talking about.

July 25, 2018

schuppel

The Lady should be accepted

March 15, 2018

marcy65brown

The lady = la señora.

August 22, 2018

schuppel

The Lady should be accepted

March 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.