Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La madre les da una pelota grande."

Translation:The mother is giving them a large ball.

6 months ago

16 Comments


mojavejeeper

"The" mother is a correct construction but it is nearly NEVER used. Her mother, his mother, their mother our mother or just Mother are all usable. Maybe in theatrical stage directions, or reference to animals are the only ways to give "The" mother reasonable purpose.

1 month ago

hjh788272

I can imagine 'the mother' being used as description in a children's picture book, maybe?

1 month ago

anomalousjack

'the mother' is correct.
'their mother' is also correct because it's right to use 'la' for 'their' when referring to family members, and 'mother' without the article is also correct for the same reason

1 day ago

Kitchendesigner

In English the article is commonly left out and most of the time Duo allows that. What's up with this sentence? Don't see why simply "Mother is giving them..." isn't correct?

1 month ago

Faelights
Faelights

Or perhaps in reference to a nun, but I doubt in this instance they are.

3 weeks ago

Giggling_Pony

Madre is mother. Señora is a lady.

3 months ago

Faelights
Faelights

What would the formal dance word for ball be?

3 weeks ago

MaireadWhe1

Does anyone know why "da" and not "dar"

1 month ago

EseEmeErre

Because that's the appropriate conjugation of dar for this sentence.

1 month ago

alfalfa2

"Dar" is the infinitive form of the verb = to give. The question is, who is giving?

SHE is la madre. SHE is giving ....'

yo doy = I'm giving tú das = you're giving el, ella da = he (or she) is giving

2 days ago

Adriana928382

Why is it “les” and not “los”?

1 week ago

mojavejeeper

The ball is the direct object. The them (the children?) is the indirect object and therefore gets an indirect object pronoun (les). "Los" is for direct objects.

1 week ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

To put the article there is very close to an insult. And besides, there is no hint to whose mother we are talking about.

1 month ago

schuppel

The Lady should be accepted

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The lady = la señora.

3 weeks ago

schuppel

The Lady should be accepted

6 months ago