"La madre les da una pelota grande."

Translation:The mother is giving them a large ball.

7 months ago

15 Comments


mojavejeeper

"The" mother is a correct construction but it is nearly NEVER used. Her mother, his mother, their mother our mother or just Mother are all usable. Maybe in theatrical stage directions, or reference to animals are the only ways to give "The" mother reasonable purpose.

3 months ago

anomalousjack

'the mother' is correct.
'their mother' is also correct because it's right to use 'la' for 'their' when referring to family members, and 'mother' without the article is also correct for the same reason

1 month ago

hjh788272

I can imagine 'the mother' being used as description in a children's picture book, maybe?

3 months ago

Faelights
Faelights

Or perhaps in reference to a nun, but I doubt in this instance they are.

2 months ago

Kitchendesigner

In English the article is commonly left out and most of the time Duo allows that. What's up with this sentence? Don't see why simply "Mother is giving them..." isn't correct?

2 months ago

Giggling_Pony

Madre is mother. Señora is a lady.

5 months ago

Faelights
Faelights

What would the formal dance word for ball be?

2 months ago

UN1C0RN2

Pelota is a ball you play with, like pelota de beisbol. A dance is baile.

3 weeks ago

Adriana928382

Why is it “les” and not “los”?

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

The ball is the direct object. The them (the children?) is the indirect object and therefore gets an indirect object pronoun (les). "Los" is for direct objects.

2 months ago

MaireadWhe1

Does anyone know why "da" and not "dar"

3 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Because that's the appropriate conjugation of dar for this sentence.

2 months ago

alfalfa2

"Dar" is the infinitive form of the verb = to give. The question is, who is giving?

SHE is la madre. SHE is giving ....'

yo doy = I'm giving tú das = you're giving el, ella da = he (or she) is giving

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

les da una, the sentence was not entirely read, what left is ''les a''. Is this the way spanish people speak?

3 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

Please rewrite your sentence/statement. It doesn't make much sense as is.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.