1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La madre les da una pelota g…

"La madre les da una pelota grande."

Translation:The mother is giving them a large ball.

March 15, 2018

61 Comments


SheilaJohn80172

The speaker sounds to me as though he's saying "la madre LE da una pelota grande" The male speaker often seems to slur the words slightly. Does anyone else find that?


RyagonIV

Yes. Both the male and the female speaker tend to aspirate the 's' at the end of a word, so that it's almost not audible. It will be closer to a 'h' then. As far as I know, that softening of a final 's' is typical for some Central American and Caribbean accents.


KbyvK

I heard that too so translated it as "the mother gives him a big ball"


bsn0409

Same here. I did not hear the "s". Translated as "him" instead of "them".


ceshercast

Soy latino y yo si escucho "LES DA" quizá es cuestión de tiempo para adaptar el oído y hacerse costumbre.


ceshercast

Sin embargo mi duda es ¿Por qué no se traduce como debe ser? "Les da = gives them", pues que yo sepa "is giving them = les está dando"


burly12

Estoy usando el traductor de Google, mi español no es tan bueno. En inglés cualquier acción que esté sucediendo AHORA es presente progresivo. Usamos el tiempo presente simple para mostrar acciones que ocurren como un hábito.

I go to school. - This is true every day.

Voy a la escuela. - Esta frase es cierta todos los días.

I'm going to school. - Now I'm going to school, but later I will do something else.

Me voy a la escuela. - Ahora "voy a la escuela", pero solo ahora. Luego haré algo diferente.

Simplemente:

Tiempo presente = siempre

Presente progresivo = ahora mismo

Also, the formatting presented by this comment window is terrible.


bojotyco

To me the “da” sounded more like “tha”, even on slo-mo. I took a lucky guess and got it right considering the context of the sentence.


mojavejeeper

"The" mother is a correct construction but it is nearly NEVER used. Her mother, his mother, their mother our mother or just Mother are all usable. Maybe in theatrical stage directions, or reference to animals are the only ways to give "The" mother reasonable purpose.


hjh788272

I can imagine 'the mother' being used as description in a children's picture book, maybe?


petehemenway

I can’t see it. You might say That mother.or This mother if talking about a particular mother but not The mother.


RyagonIV

Have you ever read children's stories? Or newspaper articles? "Felicia Muñoz is desperate. The mother of two works at a bakery in ..."


bojotyco

However, there is a linguistic difference between, “the mother gives…” and “the mother of…”. I have never heard the expression as stated above in Duolingo’s sentence.


Dunnypls

What about an answer to the question "did the mother or father give them a ball?"


nEjh0qr4

"Their mother is giving them a large ball," accepted 07 Feb 2019. Thanks to those who reported!


Faelights

Or perhaps in reference to a nun, but I doubt in this instance they are.


Kitchendesigner

In English the article is commonly left out and most of the time Duo allows that. What's up with this sentence? Don't see why simply "Mother is giving them..." isn't correct?


RyagonIV

The article is usually left out in English when making a generalisation. That's not the case here, we're talking about a very certain mother.


Tazz759722

Why isn't it: The mother - gives- them a large ball. ?


RyagonIV

That would also be an okay translation, but English prefers using the present progressive - "is giving" - when talking about action that don't happen repeatedly.


FaithJenner

I'm English I don't prefer that


Giggling_Pony

Madre is mother. Señora is a lady.


SaulSnatsky

"La madre les esta dando..." should translate to "The mother is GIVING...". "da" could imply "giving" but saying "gives" should also be correct, IMO.


youngbarb

I wrote big ball and got marked wrong??? That should be correct!


Faelights

What would the formal dance word for ball be?


UN1C0RN2

Pelota is a ball you play with, like pelota de beisbol. A dance is baile.


learnerbeginner

les da una, the sentence was not entirely read, what left is ''les a''. Is this the way spanish people speak?


RyagonIV

When you speak fast, you'll start slurring the words, but it should still be a bit more than "les a". Maybe something more like "lesauna".


SGuthrie0

Please rewrite your sentence/statement. It doesn't make much sense as is.


Adriana928382

Why is it “les” and not “los”?


mojavejeeper

The ball is the direct object. The them (the children?) is the indirect object and therefore gets an indirect object pronoun (les). "Los" is for direct objects.


whitehall6407

It's an indirect object. Mom is giving "to them ".


MaireadWhe1

Does anyone know why "da" and not "dar"


alfalfa2

"Dar" is the infinitive form of the verb = to give. The question is, who is giving?

SHE is la madre. SHE is giving ....'

yo doy = I'm giving tú das = you're giving el, ella da = he (or she) is giving


iCallMySelfDave

It could have been dar if the meaning of the sentence was changed and a verb phrase was used. For example, the mother wants to give them a large ball.

La madre les quiere dar una pelota grande.

or

La madre quiere darles una pelota grande.


tcalthaus

Why would it be "is giving" and not "gives". In order to say "is giving" you would have to say " esta dando" correct?


RyagonIV

No, not particularly. The use of the English progressive form doesn't match the use of the Spanish progressive form. You'd only use "estar dando" if the giving were in progress at the moment of speaking, and only if it were important that the giving is in progress.

In the general case, the Simple Present is sufficient.


KBurra

"Mother is giving them a big ball" not accepted 22 Dec 19. Argh.


RyagonIV

Kburra, you do need the article here.


eman151939

But we have the biggest balls of them all!


chip.sticks

No matter how many times I do this I always hear LE not LES.


Jason207131

Not sure you got -1. I think the same thing.


Sue603167

I put "the mother gives them a big ball" and was marked wrong. But I thought that "is giving" should be "estas dando"


MichaelKau378957

Why isn't this Mother gives them a large ball?


SueKilrain

When you speak the phrase, why do some of the words turn blue and others stay black?


LaurelAnnP

We all don't like the sentence. But I have a totally different question. If you were saying "Los ninos dan la madre una pelota." We would translate it, "The children are giving their mother a large ball." Why don't we translate the sentece given above: "Their mother is giving them a large ball." ????


nEjh0qr4

LaurelAnn, I think Duo's translation at the top of the page is simply to avoid the controversy that would occur among learners if the suggested response were "Their mother is giving them a large ball."

It is my understanding that "la madre" here can be translated as "their mother". I just checked through the discussion posts and found that was my translation a year ago and Duo accepted it.


RyagonIV

Laurel, please note that the Spanish sentence should read "Los niños le dan a la madre una pelota (grande)." At least adding the a is important here.


Sanat349251

'A big ball' would be better translation than 'A large ball'


stsmith50

Every time I listen to Duo it sounds like it's saying pagota instead of pelota.


iCallMySelfDave

I have started using an iPad for my Duo lessons. The voice on the Duo App on the iPad is wonderful, clear and crisp. Perhaps any Apple product will do the same. Using it on my browser (Win 10, Opera) I have trouble making out words.


Ruby952450

This is not accurate. It should be, ( La madre les está dando una pelota grande. ) Otherwise the English would be,( The mother gave them a large ball.)


iCallMySelfDave

Your construct,

La madre les está dando una pelota grande.

is correct if indeed, you make this statement exactly as the mother gives them the ball. However, it could never be "gave" them the ball because the verb conjugation, "da" is for the present tense and dando is for the present progressive (occurring right now). So you could say the "mother gives them the ball", but not "gave them the ball".

The lesson sentence is:

La madre les da una pelota grande = The mother gives them a large ball (right now) = The mother is giving them a large ball (right now - same meaning) = The mother is giving them a large ball (in the near future).

So the "present simple" can be used to express what is happening now and in the near future. This is partly covered at https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms. Search for:

"Present Progressive and Present Simple"


CarolynH.3

"Madre" was not clearly spoken. I couldn't tell what the word was!


Guruvee

In English a ball could be a party. Slightly confusing.


ekihoo

To put the article there is very close to an insult. And besides, there is no hint to whose mother we are talking about.


schuppel

The Lady should be accepted


marcy65brown

The lady = la señora.


schuppel

The Lady should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.