1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This Saturday is September n…

"This Saturday is September ninth."

Translation:今週の土曜日は九月九日です。

March 15, 2018

11 Comments


TyrantRC

「今週の土曜日は9月9日です」

【こんしゅうの・どようびは・くがつ・ここのかです】

~月【がつ】counter/name of months

~日【か】counter for days (date)

more about days and months pronunciations here:

https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-day-month-week.html


Linksta35

I put "この土曜日は九月九日です" and was marked incorrect. The answer they gave makes sense to me, but I would just like to verify that Japanese doesn't do "This Saturday" the way I had it.


BJCUAl

It would be understood, but not used. 今週の__よう日 is very standard.


Drunken_Sailor

wouldn't it means "This week's Saturday"?


BJCUAl

That is one possible way to translate it, albeit not very natural sounding in English. の does not directly translate to the possessive *'s format, but it can be translated that way.

'Saturday of this week', 'Saturday this week', and by extension 'This Saturday' are all more natural and valid translations.

川のように is normally translated as 'like a river', not 'like of a river', or 'like a river's ___', even though it has の in it. But, it could also be translated as 'with the appearance of a river' if you wanted to do a more literal translation.

It all boils down to your understanding of the possessive marker and its function, as well as your ability to translate it effectively and naturally in the target language.


Linksta35

Thank you! Much appreciated.


Mithlas1

今週の土曜日に九月九日です would not be considered correct? My understanding was markings for time segments tended to use the に particle.


BJCUAl

For actions that take place at/on a certain time segment that is correct. There is no action here, just a statement about what the date is. (AはBです)


Rei340428

When it comes to dates, the characters should not be separated since the pronunciation will duffer only the characters are separated. In this case, it says ku nichu ratger thabn kokono ka.


MrZubrilkin

Is "の" required here? I'm pretty sure there was an example of a similar thing but without "の" in a different lesson.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.