"This Saturday is September ninth."

Translation:今週の土曜日は九月九日です。

March 15, 2018

8 Comments


Linksta35

I put "この土曜日は九月九日です" and was marked incorrect. The answer they gave makes sense to me, but I would just like to verify that Japanese doesn't do "This Saturday" the way I had it.

March 15, 2018

BJCUAl

It would be understood, but not used. 今週の__よう日 is very standard.

March 16, 2018

Linksta35

Thank you! Much appreciated.

March 16, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

wouldn't it means "This week's Saturday"?

September 30, 2018

BJCUAl

That is one possible way to translate it, albeit not very natural sounding in English. の does not directly translate to the possessive *'s format, but it can be translated that way.

'Saturday of this week', 'Saturday this week', and by extension 'This Saturday' are all more natural and valid translations.

川のように is normally translated as 'like a river', not 'like of a river', or 'like a river's ___', even though it has の in it. But, it could also be translated as 'with the appearance of a river' if you wanted to do a more literal translation.

It all boils down to your understanding of the possessive marker and its function, as well as your ability to translate it effectively and naturally in the target language.

September 30, 2018

Mithlas1

今週の土曜日に九月九日です would not be considered correct? My understanding was markings for time segments tended to use the に particle.

July 3, 2019

BJCUAl

For actions that take place at/on a certain time segment that is correct. There is no action here, just a statement about what the date is. (AはBです)

July 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.