"You cannot see the woods for the trees."

Translation:C'est l'arbre qui cache la forêt.

March 15, 2018

12 Comments


EbenNguyen

Cette phrase est difficile à traduire en anglais

March 15, 2018

aucunLien

It's an idiom, that's why it is difficult to translate. un idiome, une expression, un proverbe

March 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Also, the word "woods" is American English - it should also accept "wood" → (Old English wudu, from a Germanic word related to Welsh gwŷdd - ‘trees’.) as this is the way this phrase is cited in British Commonwealth countries

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/can%27t+see+the+wood+for+the+trees

As wood is both plural and singular, the addition of the "s" at the end is superfluous..

It was also my understanding that Americans say "You can't see the forest for the trees".

March 16, 2018

Betsy134556

Yes, as an American I would say "forest."

March 26, 2018

Jumi212

It is all very well introducing new idioms but as I was doing a general practice session and this has never come up before - in nearly 12 months of DL I don’t know how we are expected to get it right. And what is grammatically incorrect about a literal translation?

March 22, 2018

GrahamNdP

"Tu ne peux pas voir la forêt à cause des arbres." was also accepted.

March 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Intéressant ! I thought it was a fixed idiomatic expression.

March 23, 2018

GrahamNdP

As is "Tu ne peux pas voir le bois à cause des arbres."

September 3, 2018

Sharon884224

Vous pouvez pas voir les bois pour les arbres. That is literal translation as worded in English. Funny, I asked Google and it gave me this so don't know why a literal translation isn't accepted by Duolingo. A cause de would mean ? because of?

October 12, 2018

pakjim

C'est les arbres qui cache la forêt. Surely it isn't only one tree that hides the forest. But, there's not accounting for fixed expressions.

December 30, 2018

JeniferAird

I love the idea that you can translate an English expression into a totally different French one with no help from anywhere!!!!

March 6, 2019

JanGreig

It is the tree which hides the forest. It must be an enormous tree. Ha Ha

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.