"Sein oder nicht sein, das ist hier die Frage."

Translation:To be or not to be, that is the question.

March 15, 2018

15 Comments


IsraelMaister

Why is "hier" used here if it's not considered part of the translation? Is it giving some kind of emphasis?

March 15, 2018

med.rotorrobot

I think it's just part of the translation because that's how August Wilhelm von Schlegel translated Shakespears Hamlet. o.o

I hope duolingo accepts it without the hier. I don't know why he added it and what it's supposed to emphase.

March 15, 2018

stepintime

Well, it was added by Schlegel to keep the metre, but I'd expect Duo to ask for a word-for-word translation (i.e., German to English: "this/that is the question here"; English to German: "das ist die Frage"), since the sentence doesn't exactly qualify as an idiom, in my opinion.

Of course, if the user knows the quotation and translates "das ist hier die Frage" with "that is the question", it definitely ought to be accepted. I just think Duo shouldn't demand to translate random quotations with their "literary" translation, if that's what it's doing.

March 16, 2018

Doctor-John

Wilhelm's translation would be better without the "hier"—more accurate and closer to the meter. But understandably his translation may be what German-speakers have learned. :-)

July 29, 2018

ArkyaC

Damn, that was extremely imformative! Danke schön

April 14, 2018

JSavageIII

Yeah, it's still not accepting "das ist die Frage". In the interest of learning, both should be accepted. If a German speaker was just going to say "that is the question" without any reference to Shakespeare, would they include "hier"?

October 12, 2018

Jebercito1

Essere o non essere, questo è il dilema.

June 2, 2018

aniloveslegolas

Lol

June 10, 2018

KimberleyM.

I was marked wrong for "this is" the question. Sorry, but I was not wrong, except in not properly quoting Shakespeare, and quoting Shakespeare is not what I am doing on Duolingo.

March 17, 2018

IsraelMaister

KimberleyM., I think your answer were marked wrong because "das" is usually translated to "that" in English. So it should be "that is the question".

March 18, 2018

KimberleyM.

Only, if you hover over "das ist" it does give the choice of "this is" or "that is." I was wrong in quoting Shakespeare but not in translating this sentence, really; although, I think you are correct in saying it is usually translated, "that is." You asked why they have "hier" in the sentence and Stepintime said probably to keep the metre, but I think if someone translated it "to be or not to be that is the question here," that translation should count, too. If one does not recognize the sentence as a quote from Shakespeare, then in English, you are basically saying that you are considering (right now) the question of to be or not to be.

March 18, 2018

royalt213

It is frequently translated to "this" as well, when the object is obvious and is not necessary to differentiate it from other objects.

April 22, 2018

Doctor-John

"... quoting Shakespeare is not what I am doing on Duolingo."

I understand that's not why you're doing Duolingo. Me neither. But it is what we (including you) are doing in this one exercise out of thousands of exercises. It won't hurt you or anyone to learn the most famous line from the world's greatest writer.

July 29, 2018

CMTinPHX

Why is this in the Modals module?

November 10, 2018

kbsreddy

Why the word 'hier' is ignored

October 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.