1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sein oder nicht sein, das is…

"Sein oder nicht sein, das ist hier die Frage."

Translation:To be or not to be, that is the question.

March 15, 2018

43 Comments


learsil

Why is "hier" used here if it's not considered part of the translation? Is it giving some kind of emphasis?


med.rotorrobot

I think it's just part of the translation because that's how August Wilhelm von Schlegel translated Shakespears Hamlet. o.o

I hope duolingo accepts it without the hier. I don't know why he added it and what it's supposed to emphase.


stepintime

Well, it was added by Schlegel to keep the metre, but I'd expect Duo to ask for a word-for-word translation (i.e., German to English: "this/that is the question here"; English to German: "das ist die Frage"), since the sentence doesn't exactly qualify as an idiom, in my opinion.

Of course, if the user knows the quotation and translates "das ist hier die Frage" with "that is the question", it definitely ought to be accepted. I just think Duo shouldn't demand to translate random quotations with their "literary" translation, if that's what it's doing.


JSavageIII

Yeah, it's still not accepting "das ist die Frage". In the interest of learning, both should be accepted. If a German speaker was just going to say "that is the question" without any reference to Shakespeare, would they include "hier"?


Doctor-John

Wilhelm's translation would be better without the "hier"—more accurate and closer to the meter. But understandably his translation may be what German-speakers have learned. :-)


ArkyaC

Damn, that was extremely imformative! Danke schön


Tom.Preto

I don't see how the hier improves the meter, but if you say so...


ridgepablo

I had exactly this question, and concern. Relatedly, I would sugest that Duolingo offer, and expect, direct, literal translations as much as possible, particularly for idioms. When literal translations are given/expected: a) the student learns more about german vocabulary and syntax; and b) the student has a chance to learn about how other cultures may express similar ideas differently. In this instance, Duolingo is playing a game of "telephone" with us: giving us a slightly garbled translation of the english, and asking us to recover the original. Not so helpful.


CMTinPHX

Why is this in the Modals module?


SeanMeaneyPL

I doubt if any native speaker of English can get through a day's normal conversation without including, consciously or unconsciously, at least one quote from Shakespeare.


Scian4

Or one misquote…


Kimberly10751

This is why I love Duolingo.


Xueshe

How can "To be or not to be, that is the question here" be marked wrong? Can anybody help me, please?


Abdullah675132

hier shouldn't be in it, it just shouldn't.


AdamKean

The problem is, "hier" has been in the German translation since the 18th or 19th century; so I don't see that changing any time soon.


joyce342675

I agree with others who criticise the presence of hier unless one can add the word here to the translation


KimberleyM.

I was marked wrong for "this is" the question. Sorry, but I was not wrong, except in not properly quoting Shakespeare, and quoting Shakespeare is not what I am doing on Duolingo.


Doctor-John

"... quoting Shakespeare is not what I am doing on Duolingo."

I understand that's not why you're doing Duolingo. Me neither. But it is what we (including you) are doing in this one exercise out of thousands of exercises. It won't hurt you or anyone to learn the most famous line from the world's greatest writer.


learsil

KimberleyM., I think your answer were marked wrong because "das" is usually translated to "that" in English. So it should be "that is the question".


KimberleyM.

Only, if you hover over "das ist" it does give the choice of "this is" or "that is." I was wrong in quoting Shakespeare but not in translating this sentence, really; although, I think you are correct in saying it is usually translated, "that is." You asked why they have "hier" in the sentence and Stepintime said probably to keep the metre, but I think if someone translated it "to be or not to be that is the question here," that translation should count, too. If one does not recognize the sentence as a quote from Shakespeare, then in English, you are basically saying that you are considering (right now) the question of to be or not to be.


royalt213

It is frequently translated to "this" as well, when the object is obvious and is not necessary to differentiate it from other objects.


Capo_di_capi

Essere o non essere, questo è il dilema.


Anya_Dubinkina

Быть или не быть, вот в чем вопрос


pluureng

사느냐 죽느냐, 그것이 문제로다.


IanisDonic

Sa fi sau sa nu fi, asta este intrebarea.


chrismcgivney

A bheith nó gan a bheith, is í sin an cheist.


ananda.xept

Lenni vagy nem lenni, ez itt a kérdés.


yshm0128

生存还是毁灭,这是个问题。


SeanMeaneyPL

Maith thu! Is maith liom Béarla, agus is maith liom Gearmáinis chomh maith, ach is fearr liom Gaeilge na áit ar bith eile.


entweder

Ser ou não ser, eis a questão.


drbox

être ou ne pas être, telle est la question.


pierpaolob6

problema , io ho sempre sentito dire problema


alles-seb

was sagen Sie ??


Ritesh732004

असावं की नसावंच, हाच एक प्रश्न आहे!


krista189497

Duo you have lost a word.... where is the "here" gone? hier auf Deutsch


AdamKean

Check out the top thread in this discussion for an answer.


kbsreddy

Why the word 'hier' is ignored


goldbread

"...that is the question here" marked wrong. Even if it's a quote, it should still be accepted as "hier" is part of the sentence.


Vlada296310

The question doesn't arise


MelihKaraol

"Bir ihtimal daha var o da ölmek mi dersin?"


mingmingmeowmeow

How do you use the word "sein" again?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.