"It rains a lot."

Translation:Llueve mucho.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Ranchers1

Lo llueve mucho. Would that work?

4 years ago

joakandr
joakandr

No, llueve = it rains. What you wrote would be something like "It rains it a lot," which wouldn't make sense in English nor Spanish.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I was trying to use lo as "it", but I guess "it" is just assumed and the way I had "it" the lo would be reflexive. and wrong.

4 years ago

rspreng

Lo is not used as a subject pronoun in that manner.

4 years ago

elanaknt

Right, "lo" is a direct object pronoun, never a subject pronoun. There is no subject pronoun "it" in Spanish (not used commonly anyway), since it is always implied as part of the verb.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Not sure if it is grammatically correct, but it would be redundant either way since llueve tells you its third person he/she/it, where he and she make no sense, so it is it :) You might be able to say INF + Pronoun like Lloverlo mucho, but not sure

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

Please explain why es llueve doesn't work here

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.