1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please stop here."

"Please stop here."

Translation:请在这里停。

March 15, 2018

8 Comments


J3IZ6

Why is "请 停在这里" not correct?


Shanghaimaiden

I have the same question. Surely, it is correct?


KevinZ.

Sounds better in my head too!


R7fi9dwS

I have the same question.


Sue982688

It may have been marked wrong because you added a space after 请。 It was just marked correct for me.


Fizeg

Accepted, 2020年7月5日


Comitatensis

I am not very proficient in chinese but so far in lesson and exercises we always put location (在这里) before the verb 停. I do not see anything wrong in this sentence. Perhaps there are different ways that we don't know yet?


zzy39197

Actually they are both right, especially in daily conversation, even the 停在这里 used more. But sentence here is the first time with chinese, as the grammar, location is like the adverb in english, but we would like to put it before the verb to emphasize the grammar rules. But it is not a big problem, because we also have the adverbial rear grammar phenomenon althrough appear less, which will not impede your conversation.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.