"Please stop here."

Translation:请在这里停。

March 15, 2018

6 Comments


J3IZ6

Why is "请 停在这里" not correct?

March 15, 2018

Shanghaimaiden

I have the same question. Surely, it is correct?

March 16, 2018

KevinZ.

Sounds better in my head too!

March 16, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I have the same question.

August 24, 2018

Comitatensis

I am not very proficient in chinese but so far in lesson and exercises we always put location (在这里) before the verb 停. I do not see anything wrong in this sentence. Perhaps there are different ways that we don't know yet?

June 12, 2018

zzy39197

Actually they are both right, especially in daily conversation, even the 停在这里 used more. But sentence here is the first time with chinese, as the grammar, location is like the adverb in english, but we would like to put it before the verb to emphasize the grammar rules. But it is not a big problem, because we also have the adverbial rear grammar phenomenon althrough appear less, which will not impede your conversation.

August 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.