1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Můj otec je známá osoba."

"Můj otec je známá osoba."

Translation:My father is a well-known person.

March 15, 2018

6 Comments


AratAndrs1

This is a tricky one. Osoba instead of clovek :-)


VladaFu

In this one you can use both in the reverse translation. More or less equivalently.


Dlehrke

My father is a known person was rejected because it didn't have well-known. I think this should be accepted however because just like in Czech, just using the word known implies they are well known, in English just using known means the same thing.


Dlehrke

Like in Game of Thrones, it is known Khaleesi. It means it's accepted knowledge.


Martin659218

Right so I put "my father is a famous person" (like for the other one with clovek.) But then I thought, "ok, might as well hover the word as it is yellow and that might indicate it is different". It says "familiar". Which is a similar word but means something else in English. So I put what the hovering tells me. Familiar person. And it is given as wrong ... So I think the hover text needs a fix


VladaFu

The hints act like a dictionary. There is no guaranty that the translation there is usable in the current sentence.

But I added more translations there.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.