"bIHegh."

Translation:You die.

March 15, 2018

31 Comments


PannasOwen

So early in the course...

March 17, 2018

Pietro460054

Sadness and mourning arent of the klingons! Go back and avenge him!

March 17, 2018

mizinamo

We hardly knew him.

March 17, 2018

JamesTWils

A lingot for your name. Llangyfarchiadau i chi.

March 18, 2018

TimZikura

Welcome to Kinglon! You die. We die. It dies. Everything and everyone dies.... at the blade of strangely impractical weapons.

blHegh!!!

January 15, 2019

Rae.F

And then there's High Valyrian, where "All men must serve. All men must die" is a standard greeting on par with "Hello".

January 15, 2019

TimZikura

Don't worry, I've done my share of High Valyrian too. Thought it was a Lord of the Rings thing... whoops.

January 15, 2019

GraceB1701

May we avenge your honorable death by cruelly severing the throat of your murderer with a bat'leth. Unless you died of natural causes, in which case we will find some other way to honor you. May your soul find its way gloriously to Sto Vo Kor

March 18, 2018

DebF26

Can someone tell me how I'd say "Die, you!" as I'd have thought I'm more likely to say that (in Klingon)?

March 20, 2018

mizinamo

You'll learn about commands in the "Imperative" skill.

As a preview, the command "Die!" would be yIHegh! when speaking to one person, peHegh! when speaking to multiple people.

March 20, 2018

JamesTWils

Is there a separate stative verb for "you are dead"?

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

No. You could use {bIHeghpu'} "You have died." And if you need to use it adjectively, you can use {-bogh}: {Heghpu'bogh SuvwI'mo' bey} "They howled because of the dead warrior."

March 15, 2018

JamesTWils

It is quite interesting that we have such a verb for to be alive, but not to be dead.

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

I don't think we do. {yIn} is not stative. What verb are you thinking of that would mean "be alive"?

March 15, 2018

JamesTWils

Yes, that was precisely the verb I was thinking of. For the sentence "yIn torgh," one of the translations on the hover translation was "is alive," and my translation of "Torg is alive" was accepted.

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

In English there is not much of a difference between, "Torg lives," and, "Torg is alive," so we decided we should accept both for yIn torgh even though yIn is not a stative verb. I'll double check that no versions with "is alive" are marked as "best translations". Duolingo doesn't really have a way for us to mark a verb as stative or not, since that is not really all that meaningful in English. But in Klingon it makes a big difference, because only the stative verbs can be used adjectively. In The Klingon Dictionary it's a little easier to tell because if the first definition for a word is "be ...", then it's a stative verb. And if the first definition is not "be ..." (even if a later one is), then it's NOT a stative verb.

March 15, 2018

Esen.

So, "You are dead." would be bIHeghpu'bogh.?

August 14, 2019

jdmcowan

No, for the -bogh to work, you need a noun to be the dead thing: Heghpu'bogh SuvwI' "the warrior which has died".

If you want to simply say that the warrior has died, you don't need the -bogh suffix: Heghpu' SuvwI' "The warrior has died."

Similarly, for a simple statement that the person you are talking to is dead, you can leave off the -bogh suffix: bIHeghpu' "You have died."

August 14, 2019

Esen.

I see. Thank you very much.

August 15, 2019

Rae.F
April 1, 2018

ZoLatKam

Is anyone else having (or did anyone else have) difficulty determining when to use "bI" vs "Su" for the word "You"?

September 30, 2019

Rae.F

bI- is the singular "you" and "Su-" is the plural "y'all".

If there is no context forcing it to be singular or plural, either ought to be accepted.

skill/kl/Sentences-1/tips-and-notes

September 30, 2019

ZoLatKam

Sorry, I should've clarified that I know the difference between them... My issue is, specifically, is being able to tell when to use either.

Ofc, I'm not the best at doing that sort of thing in English, so I suppose I shouldn't be shocked! lol

October 3, 2019

mizinamo

being able to tell when to use either.

In many sentences, there is no context that forces the singular or the plural interpretation -- in that case, you can choose either of them and both should be accepted.

October 3, 2019

jdmcowan

However, there are some sentences in this course that provide context which makes it clear that a singular or a plural interpretation is most appropriate. In those cases where context imposes a singular interpretation a plural "you" will not be accepted. And in those cases where context imposes a plural interpretation a singular "you" will not be accepted.

Since this exercise which you have commented on with your question is fairly early in the course, you have probably not encountered any sentences where the sentence is complicated enough to have such context. But soon you will encounter exercises that use a question and answer format to show whether "you" is singular or plural.

For instance, if the exercise asked you to translate, "Did they hear you? No. They did not hear me." You can see from the answer portion of the exercise that "you" was referring to only one person (the person answering "me").

Or if the exercise asks for a translation of "Can you see me? Yes, we can see you." One can tell that the first "you" matches with "we" in the answer and is plural in the question. And one can tell the second "you" matches with "me" in the question and is singular in the answer.

Carefully consider such sentences, when you get to them, to make sure you are choosing the correct prefix for the indicated "you".

October 4, 2019

Rae.F

As I said...

If there is no context forcing it to be singular or plural, either ought to be accepted.

October 3, 2019

AdamScott794079

Could this be almost a memento mori (reminder that you will die)?

April 15, 2018

Rae.F

Not really.

"Memento mori" is meant to keep you humble, especially if you're Caesar. "Remember: thou art mortal."

"bIHegh" is a lot more literal. If a Klingon says it to you, prepare to run or fight.

April 15, 2018

AdamScott794079

Are there actual tenses in klingon? or is it all like biHegh means you died, you die, you will die?

April 15, 2018

mizinamo

There are no tenses in Klingon -- there is only aspect.

For example, it's possible to mark an action as completed, but that completion could happen in the past, present, or future ( e.g. "I had written the letter; I will have written the letter"), and it's possible to mark an action as ongoing, but that ongoing action could be in the past, present, or future (e.g. "I was writing a letter; I will be writing a letter").

So bIHegh could be any of "you died; you die; you will die".

But generally not "you have died" (completed) or "you are dying" (on-going) as those would take aspect suffixes.

April 15, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.