1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am a boy."

"Yes, I am a boy."

Translation:Oui, je suis un garçon.

March 15, 2018

28 Comments


jc8ward

What is wrong with "Oui, je suis un garçon."?


_Ak_i_ra_

Same problem for me. It said it was wrong??


CommeuneTexane

Are you certain there were no typos and that you used "un" not "une"? If your answer matches the given answer exactly, please get a screen shot and post it here. That's a bug and we will need to notify staff.


Whatisyour698330

What's the difference between "une garçon" and "un garçon"?


Jonathan_Denton

Une is the female adjective, and un is the male adjective, with French when you speak of a male you use un, and no matter how large of a group of women if there is one male you use un.


Zuly659241

Une for girl or woman, un for boy or man


Escoutelou1

Une is not only for persons


Lunaviolet101

Just got no i am a boy and yes i am a boy in a row..


Merseagirl

How are you getting the accents in, my keyboard won't let me and the app keeps twining at me!!!!


CommeuneTexane

If you have a PC you can switch your keyboard to an international one. Easiest solution for me. For Macs, I believe you just hold down the key and the accented options appear. Also on the web version of Duolingo is a selection of accented characters you can choose from right below the exercise box.

Lastly, on a mobile device you can just press and hold down the key for the corresponding accents.


_anika_k

you can just hold the key down and then choose which accent you want to use :)


shejdneknfke

I wrote oui, je suis un garçon and got it wrong. Can someone plz explain????


CommeuneTexane

Can you please get a screenshot if it happens again? That answer is correct, but if there is a bug, I need something concrete that I can use to file a report.


tracey_morgan

It showed me "Oui, je suis 1 garçon" as the correct response!


CommeuneTexane

It is an obnoxious bit of code that mistakes "un" the article "a" for "un" the number "one/1". Unfortunately I don't know when this bit of rouge code will be fixed.


Gay582175

Do not have a french keyboard to put accents in


_anika_k

you don't need a french keyboard. you can just hold down the key (on a laptop or pc) and choose your accent!


_anika_k

you don't need a french keyboard. you can just hold down the key (on a laptop or pc) and choose your accent!


DeeDee65700

My answer is right I have had 5 yrs of previous french


CommeuneTexane

It's impossible to know what your answer was if you don't write it down.


Betty742966

What is wrong with "Qui, je suis un garçon."


La_Mariette

The correct word is "Oui", not "Qui".


EbonyPlumm

How do I type an letter with and accent when using my phone?


Abhay_S

whats wrong with being a horse i dont get it chevals are great too


jakehalfice

whats wrong with it peeps


JetpackBrian

Why is "un" included? I thought it was omitted from sentences like this. "Je suis médecin" is an example.

Someone online says that the "un" is dropped for professions. If that's true, I don't see how professions can be grammatically different from any other noun.


CommeuneTexane

Nous describing professions, nationalities, and religions can act as adjectives in French when there isn't a second adjective. When this particular class of nouns are acting as adjectives you don't use an article or determiner.

Je suis médecin. BUT Je suis un bon médecin.
Il est avocat. BUT C'est un (mauvais) avocat.

Garçon, femme, homme, etc. do not fit in this special case and always require a determiner in front.

You can read more about it here (scroll down to #10 Nouns Of Profession, Nationality, Religion) as well as here in our Tips and Notes.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.