"Yes, I am a boy."

Translation:Oui, je suis un garçon.

March 15, 2018

28 Comments


jc8ward

What is wrong with "Oui, je suis un garçon."?

April 16, 2018

_Ak_i_ra_

Same problem for me. It said it was wrong??

June 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Are you certain there were no typos and that you used "un" not "une"? If your answer matches the given answer exactly, please get a screen shot and post it here. That's a bug and we will need to notify staff.

June 10, 2018

Whatisyour698330

What's the difference between "une garçon" and "un garçon"?

April 9, 2018

Jonathan_Denton

Une is the female adjective, and un is the male adjective, with French when you speak of a male you use un, and no matter how large of a group of women if there is one male you use un.

April 18, 2018

Zuly659241

Une for girl or woman, un for boy or man

June 16, 2018

Escoutelou1

Une is not only for persons

August 28, 2018

Lunaviolet101

Just got no i am a boy and yes i am a boy in a row..

May 23, 2018

Merseagirl

How are you getting the accents in, my keyboard won't let me and the app keeps twining at me!!!!

May 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If you have a PC you can switch your keyboard to an international one. Easiest solution for me. For Macs, I believe you just hold down the key and the accented options appear. Also on the web version of Duolingo is a selection of accented characters you can choose from right below the exercise box.

Lastly, on a mobile device you can just press and hold down the key for the corresponding accents.

May 31, 2018

skye1002

you can just hold the key down and then choose which accent you want to use :)

November 7, 2018

Noor_Is_Me

I wrote oui, je suis un garçon and got it wrong. Can someone plz explain????

June 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Can you please get a screenshot if it happens again? That answer is correct, but if there is a bug, I need something concrete that I can use to file a report.

June 29, 2018

tracey_morgan

It showed me "Oui, je suis 1 garçon" as the correct response!

August 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It is an obnoxious bit of code that mistakes "un" the article "a" for "un" the number "one/1". Unfortunately I don't know when this bit of rouge code will be fixed.

August 19, 2018

Gay582175

Do not have a french keyboard to put accents in

April 21, 2018

Madison257713

Same

July 12, 2018

skye1002

you don't need a french keyboard. you can just hold down the key (on a laptop or pc) and choose your accent!

November 7, 2018

skye1002

you don't need a french keyboard. you can just hold down the key (on a laptop or pc) and choose your accent!

November 7, 2018

DeeDee65700

My answer is right I have had 5 yrs of previous french

May 17, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It's impossible to know what your answer was if you don't write it down.

May 17, 2018

Betty742966

What is wrong with "Qui, je suis un garçon."

July 18, 2018

La_Mariette

The correct word is "Oui", not "Qui".

July 20, 2018

EbonyPlumm

How do I type an letter with and accent when using my phone?

January 23, 2019

Luke681YT

whats wrong with being a horse i dont get it chevals are great too

February 12, 2019

jakehalfic

whats wrong with it peeps

March 23, 2019

bhkjersten

Why is "un" included? I thought it was omitted from sentences like this. "Je suis médecin" is an example.

Someone online says that the "un" is dropped for professions. If that's true, I don't see how professions can be grammatically different from any other noun.

March 25, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Nous describing professions, nationalities, and religions can act as adjectives in French when there isn't a second adjective. When this particular class of nouns are acting as adjectives you don't use an article or determiner.

Je suis médecin. BUT Je suis un bon médecin.
Il est avocat. BUT C'est un (mauvais) avocat.

Garçon, femme, homme, etc. do not fit in this special case and always require a determiner in front.

You can read more about it here (scroll down to #10 Nouns Of Profession, Nationality, Religion) as well as here in our Tips and Notes.

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.