1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qong mara 'ej qet torgh."

"Qong mara 'ej qet torgh."

Translation:Mara sleeps and Torg runs.

March 15, 2018

16 Comments


Rae.F

The pop-up for 'ej is blank. I've seen this in other languages, too. Any insights into what's going on there?


jdmcowan

I don't know about other languages, but the hints system is having difficulty retrieving the hints for words that start with '. They are working on a fix.


hanspersson

Just to check, I answered "Mara sleeps and Torg ran" and got failed. Does this construction imply that both halves have to have the same tense?


mizinamo

No, it does not.

Most often, you'd probably talk about two events that happen at the same time, but you could also talk about two events that happen at different times, and since tense is not shown, your answer should also be acceptable.

It should be accepted now.


jdmcowan

There are actually four words for "and" in Klingon and you will eventually learn them all. 'ej is used between two sentences to mean they both happened (or are happening or will happen).


Niclas464879

It is, yes

I don't know much about tlhIngan Hol, but (at least in this case) it seems to connect sentences ("Qong mara" and "qet torgh" that is).


mizinamo

Be careful with your spelling of the tlh sound -- first a T, then an L, than an H.

Eventually, it should come naturally to you :)


Niclas464879

Thanks, mate; I should be aware of at least that, but I'm not used to typing it at all, yet.


DebF26

The definition for 'ej is not working, it gives this weird little white diamond.


mizinamo

Yes, this is a known problem with hints for words that start with an apostrophe.

Duo's programmers know about it and are working on a fix, but I don't know how long it will take.


PadawanOlaina

I wrote "Torg runs and Mara sleeps" but it wasn't accepted. Does the order matter when using an "'ej"?


Rae.F

Unless the grammar demands that you re-arrange things, don't re-arrange things. Otherwise Duolingo will think you believe "Qong mara" means "Torg runs" and that "qet torgh" means "Mara sleeps".


TARDISToni

I wrote "Mara is sleeping and Torg is running" and got corrected to "Mara sleeps and Torg runs." Which are essentially the same thing. Yet another tense problem, or actually I guess they're gerunds, IIRC. I know I should remember to just keep it simple, but this lack of tense thing in Klingon could really be a problem when it comes to English translations...


mizinamo

Klingon does not have tense but it does have aspect -- it distinguishes continuous actions from one-time or repeated actions, for example.

So qet mara could be "Mara runs" (every day) but would not usually be "Mara is running" (right now) -- a continuous action which would be qettaH mara with the -taH aspect suffix.

qet mara could also be "Mara ran" or "Mara will run", and qettaH mara could also be "Mara was running" or "Mara will be running".


Rae.F

Tense, aspect, and mood are not the same thing.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9XqdvarsGMU

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.