"My boyfriend's house is close to here."

Translation:かれしのいえはこのちかくにあります。

3/15/2018, 9:37:50 PM

25 Comments


Lazulic

really annoying when you have はこ and の separately, rather than は and この. they even pronounce it as "hako", which makes it even more confusing.

4/17/2018, 11:09:10 PM

Otakunai

Yeah this needs to be fixed.

4/18/2018, 8:53:58 PM

Kevin728583

I looked up はこ on google translate. It translated to this place. So I am guessing the literal translation of はこのちかくに would be near this place or near here.

1/20/2019, 11:48:33 PM

lerosbif

I wouldn't rely on Google Translate for vocabulary. That translation is dubious at best.

This is simply a case of a mistake in Duolingo, and you can clearly hear that it's "...ie wa kono..." from the audio.

1/20/2019, 11:58:23 PM

MayBrewer

This is far from the only one that does this and it's to frustrating. I don't even process it as "wa ko". It just says box

2/21/2019, 8:14:16 PM

NigelDB

They should teach japanese sentence order so everyone knows how to distinguish the wa and ha particles in sentences. These arent really in depth classes to teach that. They should

2/21/2019, 8:32:19 PM

NigelDB

I agree the hako thing makes no sense

5/4/2018, 6:23:47 AM

NigelDB

Box?

5/4/2018, 6:24:11 AM

BJCUAl

If you haven't noticed yet, Japanese does not normally have spaces between words. You must do your best given the context to figure out where the separations between words lie.

In this case, there is not word はこ. There is the word は and the word この: Kareshi no ie ha kono chikaku ni arimasu.

5/11/2018, 8:34:03 PM

benkloester

Yes, but then DL breaks them up in counterintuitive ways that is similar to randomly placing spaces in the middle of words. You are right, there should be no spaces.

5/27/2018, 12:01:54 PM

KayleeSwee2

But duo pronounced it as "hako" instead of "wako" which adds to the confusion

7/27/2018, 10:58:13 PM

NigelDB

Hey self hako is box

2/21/2019, 8:32:41 PM

byrski00

Can you say ここのちかく instead?

3/15/2018, 9:37:50 PM

BJCUAl

It would not be wrong, technically. It would emphasize the 'here' part. このちかく sounds better.

3/16/2018, 5:16:20 PM

lerosbif

かれしのいえはこのちかくにあります。 ー My boyfriend's house is in this vicinity.

かれしのいえはここのちかくにあります。 ー My boyfriend's house is in the vicinity of this place.

Both work, really.

5/7/2018, 12:31:18 PM

bmpurifoy

I don't understand how this sentence is grammatically correct.

4/20/2018, 1:44:09 PM

Rk5I3

この can be short of これの or ここの. Does that help?

5/31/2018, 7:11:16 PM

KayleeSwee2

The more confusing part is why they use ちかくにあります as if ちかく is a noun... i thought ちかい was an adjective and ちかく an adverb

7/27/2018, 11:00:17 PM

BJCUAl

ちかい is an adjective and ちかく is an adverb... and also a noun.

One definition of 近く is 'vicinity', which is a noun.

その近くにいます。 I am close to that (place). I am in that vicinity.

As relates to location, 近く is usually a noun. When it is time-related, it is an adverb.

The best way to 'wrap your head' around this would be to view sentence examples and online resources. Here's one.

7/28/2018, 2:20:49 AM

sherri521264

Fix this please! It makes no sense to stick the particle with other words!

9/19/2018, 8:02:17 AM

testmoogle

Can anyone see what I wrote wrong here?

彼氏の家はここから近い。

I typed this thinking it was likely to be Duo's default answer (minus kanji, of course). However, this answer wasn't accepted at all. I'm wondering if actually it's wrong somehow for the meaning of this sentence?

Edit: I guess Duo would've used です on the end anyway. I'll try the following and see how it goes next time:

かれしのいえはここからちかいです。

12/10/2018, 9:46:55 PM

lerosbif

Refer to https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%8B%E3%82%89%E8%BF%91%E3%81%84%20%23sentences

I don't think there is anything wrong with your form. This is a sentence that can be expressed in perhaps dozens of different ways in Japanese, and I don't think Duolingo has captured anywhere close to all of them.

12/10/2018, 9:56:39 PM

BJCUAl

I was going to suggest adding the です, but I see you've come to that conclusion already. Hope that works.

12/11/2018, 6:48:41 PM

testmoogle

Unfortunately I was doing global practice when I encountered this question, so I have no idea which skill this sentence was taken from. I really wish each sentence discussion page stated which lesson it's from. I'll've probably forgotten about this by the time this sentence comes back around, especially given how Duo is very stingy with target language typing exercises... ^^;

Do you know which skill this sentence is from?

12/11/2018, 10:12:05 PM

BJCUAl

I've thought the same thing, that the skill practice it was taken from should be shown.

I have no idea which exercise this was part of.

12/13/2018, 2:58:11 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.