"Good night."

Translation:おやすみなさい。

March 15, 2018

22 Comments


Lyn905654

I've heard also just "oyasumi", is that the informal way or is it incorrect?

March 23, 2018

Yuzuki-cha

That would be just the informal way, yes - dropping the second part of quite a lot of phrases makes it informal - arigatou gozaimasu >> arigatou, onegaishimasu >> onegai, etc

March 29, 2018

BraydonAnd

Uhhh... "Oyasumi" means vacation, rest or break from something. However, this different than when people say "Oyasuminasai." They're using Base2 command form in this situation. Yasumu = to rest. Yasumu>B2=yasumi. Add an honorific "O" and 'nasai.' O-yasumi-nasai. In other sitiuations, they would just say "oyasumi" when referring to a break from school, work, normal routine, etc. It's not the informal way of saying "oyasuminasai." If you said oyasumi to a Japanese peraon, they'd be waiting for you to talk about a rest or break of some sort.

December 29, 2018

BraydonAnd

Correction on my part: I wrote too quickly. It is used as an informal way of saying good night, but it also is very often used as a break. Every time I'd heard it, it only was talking about a rest of sorts. Sorry for the confusion.

December 29, 2018

hazen202696

Its the informal way

April 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why can't I say "こんばんは" ?

    July 17, 2018

PookieJunk

    In English, "good evening" is implied as a greeting or a farewell. "Good night" can sometimes be synonymous with "good evening" but it can also mean that you (or the person you're talking to) is headed to sleep.

    Because of its dual meaning, Duolingo generally uses "good night" when referrering to sleep (oyasuminasai) and "good evening" when referring to the greeting (konbanwa).

    July 23, 2018

MartinaJoh3

    One is "good evening" (こんばんは) and the other is "good night" (おやすみなさい)

    July 24, 2018

DaniaKhali9

    Thanks

    January 26, 2019

DemyanBedn

    Kanji: お休みなさい

    November 22, 2018

jackhammer166909

    Dear god this is hard. But im determined

    February 9, 2019

thesilent3327

    This is what you say when you're about to sleep right?

    May 23, 2018

SherylHohman

    Yes.
    But it's also used when you're leaving a gathering, say a party or a dinner gathering, and it's late.
    It's kind of implied that you'll be going to bed when you get home,but not necessarily expected. It does signal that you're not expected to be heard from again that night.

    It's more like "good bye" for tonight, if you're not at home (or you are at home saying it to guests who are leaving).

    But if you're at home and saying it to family members/house mates, (or guests that are not leaving) then it means you're going to bed now.

    August 13, 2018

KalilGreen

    Yes

    June 3, 2018

JamesClark533937

    Anyone got any tips on prouncing this correctly, i keep saying something more along the lines of おやすみまさい and its really hard to say it right while speaking quuckly.

    June 11, 2019

kairu260485

    Commenting to be able to return

    August 13, 2018

jackhammer166909

    Its also kinda funny that im stuck near the begining

    February 9, 2019

rZwF13

    おやすみなさい。

    May 19, 2019

DanielBlzq4

    おやすみプンプン

    May 25, 2019

dpkron

    If there are multiple interpretations of an english phrase, Duolingo needs to add hints about context. Especially for cultural phrases, knowing the context and meaning is more important than a direct set of english words that one might have said in many different contexts.

    July 9, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.