1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Good night."

"Good night."

Translation:おやすみなさい。

March 15, 2018

43 Comments


Lyn905654

I've heard also just "oyasumi", is that the informal way or is it incorrect?


Yuzuki-cha

That would be just the informal way, yes - dropping the second part of quite a lot of phrases makes it informal - arigatou gozaimasu >> arigatou, onegaishimasu >> onegai, etc


BraydonAnd

Uhhh... "Oyasumi" means vacation, rest or break from something. However, this different than when people say "Oyasuminasai." They're using Base2 command form in this situation. Yasumu = to rest. Yasumu>B2=yasumi. Add an honorific "O" and 'nasai.' O-yasumi-nasai. In other sitiuations, they would just say "oyasumi" when referring to a break from school, work, normal routine, etc. It's not the informal way of saying "oyasuminasai." If you said oyasumi to a Japanese peraon, they'd be waiting for you to talk about a rest or break of some sort.


BraydonAnd

Correction on my part: I wrote too quickly. It is used as an informal way of saying good night, but it also is very often used as a break. Every time I'd heard it, it only was talking about a rest of sorts. Sorry for the confusion.


zach157271

Then why did i say that to my digimon before they went to bed in digimon world?


hazen202696

Its the informal way


[deactivated user]

    Why can't I say "こんばんは" ?


PookieJunk

    In English, "good evening" is implied as a greeting or a farewell. "Good night" can sometimes be synonymous with "good evening" but it can also mean that you (or the person you're talking to) is headed to sleep.

    Because of its dual meaning, Duolingo generally uses "good night" when referrering to sleep (oyasuminasai) and "good evening" when referring to the greeting (konbanwa).


confused.sloth

    Lol i got a little Hawaiian when writing this and said おやすみなさい is pronounced "oyaseminasai'i"


MartinaJoh3

    One is "good evening" (こんばんは) and the other is "good night" (おやすみなさい)


jackhammer166909

    Dear god this is hard. But im determined


confused.sloth

    oof. maybe if u keep going it will finally "click" with you like it did for me. :) :3


DemyanBedn

    Kanji: お休みなさい


dpkron

    If there are multiple interpretations of an english phrase, Duolingo needs to add hints about context. Especially for cultural phrases, knowing the context and meaning is more important than a direct set of english words that one might have said in many different contexts.


thesilent3327

    This is what you say when you're about to sleep right?


SherylHohman

    Yes.
    But it's also used when you're leaving a gathering, say a party or a dinner gathering, and it's late.
    It's kind of implied that you'll be going to bed when you get home,but not necessarily expected. It does signal that you're not expected to be heard from again that night.

    It's more like "good bye" for tonight, if you're not at home (or you are at home saying it to guests who are leaving).

    But if you're at home and saying it to family members/house mates, (or guests that are not leaving) then it means you're going to bed now.


rZwF13

    おやすみなさい。


jackhammer166909

    Its also kinda funny that im stuck near the begining


confused.sloth

    No, not really. I always get stuck when i begin a lesson.


JamesClark533937

    Anyone got any tips on prouncing this correctly, i keep saying something more along the lines of おやすみまさい and its really hard to say it right while speaking quuckly.


Forgott3nsquid

    I like to group up the syllables so im able to say it quickly, so I'd go "oya" "sumi" and then "nasai" . Once i practice saying it in different sections, then i can start saying it as a whole. Idk hope it helps


confused.sloth

    I usually break the words down into little chunks and read them separately over and over again until I have it. Same thing with the Hiragana


kairu260485

    Commenting to be able to return


DanielBlzq4

    おやすみプンプン


RoshanMath14

    What's the difference between 学生 and 学校 ?


ChickenNuT

    学生 means student, 学校 means school


Lt.Eyeball

    How to pronounce おやすみなさい?


ChickenNuT

    o ya su mi na sa i


Tadaoka

    Good night means こんばんは and also おやすみなさい. The second one means when you say good night and go to sleep.


Andymontse03

    Oyasuminasai is used only when one is about to sleep, it could be a farewell at night


DanTDM129

    Good night is Conbanwa in japanese


ChickenNuT

    こんばんわ means good evening, おやすみなさい means good night


ITheFlashFinnI

    There is a glitch where there is a word but its not on my table of words


RonnieFlis

    Anyone know if its accepted to pronounce it like (oya"shu"minasai) instead of (oya"su"minasai) thanks in advance.


MargaretBo629973

    I would like to learn spoken Japanese only, not written. I will only be going for ten days and have no plans to read Japanese while I am there. I am part of a tour group and am very frustrated with the way Duolingo is presenting Japanese.


rlaaudtjs

    i said kongbangwa as in good evening... duolingos a bitch


PetrHoek3

    Expecting some interesting comments? Not from me, I'm just dumb student :)


Juseh.Soares

    if you say so haauhaushuahuheuahu


CaseyHeiro

    okkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.