1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh 'oH pongDaj'e'."

"torgh 'oH pongDaj'e'."

Translation:His name is Torg.

March 15, 2018

4 Comments


Luzaich

I put 'Torg is his name'. Can someone tell me why this isn't correct?


jdmcowan

There is a subtle difference between, "His name is Torg," and, "Torg is his name." But perhaps not enough to mark it wrong. I'll add that.


Mary461851

Why can't I hear the words when I push speaker? I have volume all the way up.


jdmcowan

Because there is no audio on this course. The Duolingo adminstration decided not to provide audio for this course. The following thread has some ideas for helping you learn to pronounce Klingon: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745. There are currently no plans to add audio, but if you wish, I guess you could report the lack of audio as a bug: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.