1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina je kost a kůže."

"Kateřina je kost a kůže."

Translation:Kateřina is skin and bones.

March 15, 2018

11 Comments


Jakub72S

task - translate: 'Kateřina je kost a kůže.' / your correct: 'Katerina is skin and bone.' / my correct but rejected: 'Katerina is bone and skin.' ...WHY??


magpie_gir

Does "je kost a kůže" is an idiom in Czech? Or it can be "je kůže a kost" too?


JanHenke3

"je kost a kůže" In that order, it is a Czech idiom.


AukeBooij

... whose most accurate meaning in English is, by far, the English idiom "skin and bones"...


holzfaeller.marc

The German language has the same idom, meaning someone is very skinny.


Mad664793

You should! I am french speaking and not learning English here, but trying to learn Czech from English as it is not available from French.


nueby

Let's not pretend that "is bone and skin" is correct, though. It can be tolerated, but nothing this course can do will make it correct.


Jakub563427

The correct phrase is skin and bones but I placed the words the other way around to be sure to get my points.


VladaFu

See nueby's answer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.