"Manche Mädchen essen Reis."

Translation:Some girls eat rice.

March 21, 2013

51 Comments


PolyglotCiro

Why Manche instead of Etwas?

December 31, 2015

mizinamo

manche is used for countable things (e.g. manche Mädchen "some girls")

etwas is used for uncountable things (e.g. etwas Wasser "some water")

It may help to think of etwas as "a little bit of" -- you can have "a little bit of water" but you can't have "a little bit of girls".

July 14, 2017

cluney2

When you're talking of uncountable things do you always have to say etwas? eg, Ich möchte Wasser. As opposed to 'Ich möchte etwas Wasser'

August 22, 2017

GeoSchribs

Not always; I can also say: "Ich brauche (or möchte) Wasser, ein wenig Wasser, viel Wasser, etliche Liter Wasser" or: "eine ganze Menge Wasser. "

August 23, 2017

abramovitza

O but u can

June 22, 2018

IdoHadar1

Etwas is more "a few" but you can use it as "some" also and it will be correct

January 14, 2016

frank.oneill4

Why is 'many girls eat rice' wrong? Many was given as an alternate translation when I moused over the word.

March 21, 2013

myra

Dictionary suggestions can be misleading when they do not fit the meaning of the word in a specific sentence. However there are several different meanings attached to "manche" depending on context. "Manch ein Mädchen" would mean "many a girl", "so manche Mädchen" is idiomatic and closer to "many girls" and "several girls". As used here, on its own, "manche" is more closely translated as "some" or "a few".

March 21, 2013

LearnAlways4fun

"Many girls eat rice" would be "Viele Mädchen essen Reis" You would use "viele" insead of "manche" for "many."

December 11, 2014

johanov

I would say that manche means more than just a few; it is a substantial fraction of the total and in this sentence it could be translated with many, for example if 200 out of 500 girls eat rice. Some would be an understatement in this example.

January 11, 2017

ehmusAkba

Can I ask a question whether all these nominativ genitiv dativ and akkusativ possesive pronouns are this much important in German? Because this part is the hardest for now :/

July 22, 2015

IdoHadar1

They are.

January 14, 2016

Amir_Maleki

why not Mancher or Manches?

March 1, 2017

mizinamo

Because Mädchen is plural, so you need the form manche with -e like the plural article die.

July 14, 2017

Laney28

Since some would only ever be used for plurals, it's always 'Manche'?

October 15, 2017

mizinamo

It's also used with uncountable/mass nouns which are singular, e.g. mancher Wein "some wine (some quantities of wine)".

And sometimes even with countable singular nouns, especially together with "so", in the sense "many a": so mancher Schüler hat schon... "many a student has already...".

October 15, 2017

Wernz

Is there a reason Duolingo uses these weird sentences as examples ?

September 17, 2015

EduardoA.M2

To make them memorable. Hop onto Esperanto and you'll read stuff like "I have a duck, so I am lucky".

May 9, 2017

GeoSchribs

The word "manche" describes a number of things (or people), those always are in the plural, just as: beide, ein paar, einige, ettliche, viele, alle; for example: manche Menschen, manche Blumen.

June 25, 2016

there_chu

What is the difference between viele and Manche?

March 5, 2015

brendonurine

Viele=many Manche=some

March 19, 2015

Taianegomesds

I've learned that viel- means many/much and manch- means some. That's why we use manchmal for sometimes

April 5, 2015

Bencloete

Could this mean "some girls" or "some of the girls" or both?

January 24, 2016

mizinamo

Both.

"some of the girls" can also be einige der Mädchen.

July 14, 2017

GeoSchribs

The word "etwas" describes the quantity of a portion, that always is in the singular, just as: ein wenig, ein Glas voll, viel, das alles (all that); for example: etwas Wasser, etwas Kuchen, etwas Liebe.

June 25, 2016

hussym

why is "few girls eat rice" marked incorrect?

June 12, 2016

roman2095

"A few girls" would mean the same as "Some girls", but "few girls" means not very many, rather than "some".

March 7, 2017

shannonluedke

Why can't you say, "A couple of girls eat rice"?

August 18, 2016

GeoSchribs

That would be: "Ein paar Mädchen essen Reis."

August 18, 2016

Arbeitermacht

Could anyone please explain how the different nom. pronouns conjugate? im a bit confused here but according to this if the noun is feminine they get an -e ending, if masculine, its -r, and if neuter, its -s, is this correct?

December 13, 2016

GeoSchribs

Wenige, einige, manche, ettliche, viele and alle are used in the plural. There is no difference: manche Frauen, manche Männer, manche Kinder, viele Frauen, viele Männer, viele Kinder. Only the word "manch" can be used with nouns in the singular: manche (or manch eine) Frau, mancher (or manch ein) Mann, manches (or manch ein) Kind. Words for the quantity like etwas and viel are used in the singular but don't change: etwas Wasser (das), etwas Milch (die), etwas Wein (der), viel Wasser, viel Milch, viel Wein.

December 17, 2016

Ebrahim1992

Hello dear Friends. Who can tell me what's the deference between ''manch'', ''manche'', and ''manches'' ?

April 4, 2017

GeoSchribs

"manch" is only used in the context with "ein", "einer", "eine". "manche", "manches" and "mancher" are used in the context with a noun: der Mann - mancher Mann, die Frau - manche Frau, das Kind - manches Kind; in the plural: manche Männer, manche Frauen, manche Kinder.

June 4, 2017

ThisAmpGoesTo11

I translated it as "Some girls eating rice" and was marked wrong. How would one write that phrase in German?

May 29, 2015

rilianxi

If you mean it as an adjective phrase, I think you can use "essend" or something, but I don't know exactly how it works. It's called a gerund, if you want to look it up.

August 14, 2015

mizinamo

It would be most natural as manche Mädchen, die Reis essen "some girls who are eating rice" with explicit relative pronoun "who", even though you can leave that out in English in this case.

July 14, 2017

Adamastis

I'm sorry but I didn't quite understand why you used 'die Reis'.

September 12, 2017

GeoSchribs1

In this case 'die' is used as a reflexive pronoun like who or which. 'Die' replaces 'manche Mädchen': manche Mädchen, die ... = some girls who ...

September 12, 2017

SusieTowers

Now I want some rice.

June 21, 2017

NaomiFreem3

Why not etwas?

June 30, 2017

mizinamo

See the question by PolyglotCiro.

Short answer: because girls are countable and etwas is for uncountable things.

July 14, 2017

andycandy111

Is this Akkusativ?

July 14, 2017

mizinamo

Reis is in the accusative case, yes. (Not that you can tell, because there's no article in front of it and nouns often don't change much in the various cases.)

July 14, 2017

BaciLacsi

Some girls are earing rice.. Was wrong. Any comments

September 4, 2018

mizinamo

essen means "to eat" and not "to ear".

September 5, 2018

BaciLacsi

Yea good example, English isn't my first language so typing on a selphone, typos frequently accurre

September 5, 2018

LeeGoleby

Why is Reis pronounced Reise in this sentence?

March 30, 2019

Lily191575

Why can't you use lass?

April 20, 2019

NickMunding

The voice says "Reise" but the only option is "Reis"

June 12, 2019

amaboylesanki

what's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ difference between women and girls. sick of gender issue.

March 30, 2016

Parnal2

Women- Frauen Girls- Mädchen

June 4, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.