1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Manche Mädchen essen Reis."

"Manche Mädchen essen Reis."

Translation:Some girls eat rice.

March 21, 2013

67 Comments


PolyglotCiro

Why Manche instead of Etwas?


mizinamo

manche is used for countable things (e.g. manche Mädchen "some girls")

etwas is used for uncountable things (e.g. etwas Wasser "some water")

It may help to think of etwas as "a little bit of" -- you can have "a little bit of water" but you can't have "a little bit of girls".


cluney2

When you're talking of uncountable things do you always have to say etwas? eg, Ich möchte Wasser. As opposed to 'Ich möchte etwas Wasser'


GeoSchribs

Not always; I can also say: "Ich brauche (or möchte) Wasser, ein wenig Wasser, viel Wasser, etliche Liter Wasser" or: "eine ganze Menge Wasser. "


dudeski123

Sure you can! There are all manners of easily removable bits, assuming you have a sharp knife.


IdoHadar1

Etwas is more "a few" but you can use it as "some" also and it will be correct


frank.oneill4

Why is 'many girls eat rice' wrong? Many was given as an alternate translation when I moused over the word.


myra

Dictionary suggestions can be misleading when they do not fit the meaning of the word in a specific sentence. However there are several different meanings attached to "manche" depending on context. "Manch ein Mädchen" would mean "many a girl", "so manche Mädchen" is idiomatic and closer to "many girls" and "several girls". As used here, on its own, "manche" is more closely translated as "some" or "a few".


LearnAlways4fun

"Many girls eat rice" would be "Viele Mädchen essen Reis" You would use "viele" insead of "manche" for "many."


johanov

I would say that manche means more than just a few; it is a substantial fraction of the total and in this sentence it could be translated with many, for example if 200 out of 500 girls eat rice. Some would be an understatement in this example.


ehmusAkba

Can I ask a question whether all these nominativ genitiv dativ and akkusativ possesive pronouns are this much important in German? Because this part is the hardest for now :/


NickMunding

The voice says "Reise" but the only option is "Reis"


Amir_Maleki

why not Mancher or Manches?


mizinamo

Because Mädchen is plural, so you need the form manche with -e like the plural article die.


Laney28

Since some would only ever be used for plurals, it's always 'Manche'?


mizinamo

It's also used with uncountable/mass nouns which are singular, e.g. mancher Wein "some wine (some quantities of wine)".

And sometimes even with countable singular nouns, especially together with "so", in the sense "many a": so mancher Schüler hat schon... "many a student has already...".


jirrenno

The audio of the sentence is wrong: "Reis" sounds as "Reise"


EdTyrone

YES! IT ABSOLUTELY DOES!!! I sat here listening to the fast and slow version, and the slow version absolutely says, "Reis" (rice), and the fast version absolutely says, "Reise" (journey, trip, voyage).

I reported it....EVERYONE REPORT IT!!!


Wernz

Is there a reason Duolingo uses these weird sentences as examples ?


EduardoA.M2

To make them memorable. Hop onto Esperanto and you'll read stuff like "I have a duck, so I am lucky".


leemgee4

Why is Reis pronounced Reise in this sentence?


EdTyrone

Report it. It is absolutely wrong. "Some girls eat journeys" is absoluely incorrent in any language!


daniel.demonceau

Is it just me or does the audio say "Reise"?


DerekSimms

I actually think this is an important point. Yes, some unfair 'nitpicking' goes on with DL's pronunciation occasionally, but in this case, this is potentially seriously confusing for anyone with no knowledge of German prior to embarking on this course.


GNTER314995

The pronounciation of "REIS" needs an update.


Ava539540

Does anyone hear an "e" sound after she says reis? Like reise?


EdTyrone

YES! Absolutely! Quite confusing until you listen to the slower version where "Reis" is pronounced "reis" (rice). Otherwise, how don people eat their voyages and trips?


GeoSchribs

The word "manche" describes a number of things (or people), those always are in the plural, just as: beide, ein paar, einige, ettliche, viele, alle; for example: manche Menschen, manche Blumen.


there_chu

What is the difference between viele and Manche?


brendonurine

Viele=many Manche=some


Taianegomesds

I've learned that viel- means many/much and manch- means some. That's why we use manchmal for sometimes


Bencloete

Could this mean "some girls" or "some of the girls" or both?


mizinamo

Both.

"some of the girls" can also be einige der Mädchen.


GeoSchribs

The word "etwas" describes the quantity of a portion, that always is in the singular, just as: ein wenig, ein Glas voll, viel, das alles (all that); for example: etwas Wasser, etwas Kuchen, etwas Liebe.


bee14932

The pronouncing of Reis in the whole sentence sounds like Reise (journey). Tapping on the single word out of the listing it is pronounced correctly


hussym

why is "few girls eat rice" marked incorrect?


roman2095

"A few girls" would mean the same as "Some girls", but "few girls" means not very many, rather than "some".


EdTyrone

Few would be "paar", and is limited in quantity. "Some" (manche) is like "much" (viele) and is not countable:
"Some stars are blue and some are red." (That could be in the billions or trillions) "Some girls eat rice." (On the planet, that would be in the billions or trillions)

But, "A few stars are blue and a few are red." (that's just a few distinct stars.) "a few girls eat rice." (and a limited number of girls.) This changes the amount of subjects.


shannonluedke

Why can't you say, "A couple of girls eat rice"?


GeoSchribs

That would be: "Ein paar Mädchen essen Reis."


Arbeitermacht

Could anyone please explain how the different nom. pronouns conjugate? im a bit confused here but according to this if the noun is feminine they get an -e ending, if masculine, its -r, and if neuter, its -s, is this correct?


GeoSchribs

Wenige, einige, manche, ettliche, viele and alle are used in the plural. There is no difference: manche Frauen, manche Männer, manche Kinder, viele Frauen, viele Männer, viele Kinder. Only the word "manch" can be used with nouns in the singular: manche (or manch eine) Frau, mancher (or manch ein) Mann, manches (or manch ein) Kind. Words for the quantity like etwas and viel are used in the singular but don't change: etwas Wasser (das), etwas Milch (die), etwas Wein (der), viel Wasser, viel Milch, viel Wein.


Ebrahim1992

Hello dear Friends. Who can tell me what's the deference between ''manch'', ''manche'', and ''manches'' ?


GeoSchribs

"manch" is only used in the context with "ein", "einer", "eine". "manche", "manches" and "mancher" are used in the context with a noun: der Mann - mancher Mann, die Frau - manche Frau, das Kind - manches Kind; in the plural: manche Männer, manche Frauen, manche Kinder.


NotBasque

The woman clearly says reise instead of reis


PeterCsaba3

The voice clearly sais reise instead of reis. Misleading


vinnstrs

The female voice pronounces "Reis" as "Reise" :/

I didn't pay attention and was marked wrong in the listening exercise


ThisAmpGoesTo11

I translated it as "Some girls eating rice" and was marked wrong. How would one write that phrase in German?


mizinamo

It would be most natural as manche Mädchen, die Reis essen "some girls who are eating rice" with explicit relative pronoun "who", even though you can leave that out in English in this case.


Adamastis

I'm sorry but I didn't quite understand why you used 'die Reis'.


GeoSchribs1

In this case 'die' is used as a reflexive pronoun like who or which. 'Die' replaces 'manche Mädchen': manche Mädchen, die ... = some girls who ...


rilianxi

If you mean it as an adjective phrase, I think you can use "essend" or something, but I don't know exactly how it works. It's called a gerund, if you want to look it up.


SusieTowers

Now I want some rice.


mizinamo

See the question by PolyglotCiro.

Short answer: because girls are countable and etwas is for uncountable things.


andycandy111

Is this Akkusativ?


mizinamo

Reis is in the accusative case, yes. (Not that you can tell, because there's no article in front of it and nouns often don't change much in the various cases.)


BaciLacsi

Some girls are earing rice.. Was wrong. Any comments


mizinamo

essen means "to eat" and not "to ear".


BaciLacsi

Yea good example, English isn't my first language so typing on a selphone, typos frequently accurre


Lily191575

Why can't you use lass?


Arcadere

The speaking voice sounds way too much like its saying "menschen"instead of "mädchen".


Arcadere

Comment section not working


amaboylesanki

what's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ difference between women and girls. sick of gender issue.


Parnal2

Women- Frauen Girls- Mädchen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.