1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme cuisine."

"L'homme cuisine."

Translation:The man is cooking.

March 15, 2018

29 Comments


J.C.Fink

My first thought was "man cuisine" - beer, chips, grilled steak...


PixieAmanda

C'est un miracle! Peut-il nettoyer aussi?


KironReid

Ah, I thought this meant perhaps he is not Australian (Aussie). Though of course Australian men may cook. Now I realise I should have remembered that Nettoyer means clean


RebekahDeC1

I always learned that if you cuisiner, you are the thing being cooked whereas faire la cuisine is cook in the sense that English speakers usually mean it.


CommeuneTexane

I'm not sure I understand the question, but maybe this will help?

une cuisine → a kitchen or a type of meal "cuisine" (context will tell)
un cuisinier/une cuisinière → a cook
cuisiner → the verb "to cook"

Je fais la cuisine means I am making the dish or meal.
Je cuisine le poulet means I am cooking the chicken.


patsy495160

cuisine is the kitchen, and not 'cook'. You can 'faire la cuisine'


Ripcurlgirl

cuisiner is a verb that means "to prepare and cook (food) to eat". There is a difference between cuire and cuisiner. Cuire requires the construction faire cuire while cuisiner does not.

Also, one can faire la cuisine without actually cooking (salads, sandwiches etc).

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/cuire-faire-cuire-cuisiner.98112/


aucunLien

Just to add one aspect to this: "faire cuire" is required because "cuire" on its own is intransitive. In "X cuit", it is "X" that has some heat applied upon. So that you can use it alone (ie, without the "faire") but only in the meaning of "the rice is cooking"

  • the meat is cooking : la viande cuit
  • I'm cooking the meat: je fais cuire la viande

Ripcurlgirl

As someone in a French forum elsewhere put it,
"You can't say je cuis la viande unless you are a superhero with lasers for eyes!" :)


Reandw

Ripcurl, Very nice explanations.

Both "cuire" and "cuisiner" are listed in my French - English Dictionary under the English word "cook".

"cuisiner" (to prepare food/ to cook). You cook the goose.

"cuire" (to be cooked). Your goose is cooked. (English idiom).


CommeuneTexane

Le cuisinier cuisine dans la cuisine. / The cook cooks in the kitchen.


patsy495160

And the verb is 'cuire'


Millie59511

Ok, so I just learned that "du" or "de la", "un" or "une", or "le" or "la" need to go infront of a word. Is that not applicable here? We couldn't say that "the man is doing SOME/ THE cooking"? What is the rule for this that I'm not understanding...


Ripcurlgirl

cuisine here is a verb - 3rd person singular present indicative - from the infinitive cuisiner.


Millie59511

Ok, soooooo... We don't put du/de la/le/ or la in front of a verb? I'm still not getting it. Walk me through this!!!


PowlPre

Only nouns require articles.


Life_is_simple

After reading this discussion, I am still a bit confused. A little bit more explanation please?


CommeuneTexane

Nouns like "homme" or "femme" require an article in front of them (le, la, l', les, un, une, des/the, a, an, "some").
l'homme
la femme
un thé

Verbs such as "cuisiner" "to cook" immediately follow the subject (noun) with nothing in between.

L'homme cuisine une tarte. The man cooks a pie.
La femme mange la pizza. The woman is eating the pizza.
Nous buvons du thé. We drink (some) tea. *

  • Note the "some" is optional and usually omitted in English.
    Pronouns (je, tu, nous, etc.) do not need an article.

Life_is_simple

Kay! Confusion sorted. Have a lingot!


Yunqi4

You mean, "l'homme fait de la cuisine"? This doesn't sound proper in French. Cuisiner is a verb, so no need to use "de"! ;)


Perla692717

What does that mean l'homme fait de la cuisine, i still havent gotten there yet


Rob908837

This isnt "doing the cooking". The verb cuisine means to cook, so it is "THE man is cooking"


PatriceLeDancer

I'm saying it and it's not accepting it. Ugh!!!


SeanMeaneyPL

Chuck in some herbs. He'll taste better.


sara572771

ظrm0ة 1I 1st r'33


Natalie.Ward

I wish the app played back out voice recording!


DanielSpen827464

I tried "the man kitchen" lol

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.