"L'homme cuisine."

Translation:The man is cooking.

March 15, 2018

29 Comments


J.C.Fink

My first thought was "man cuisine" - beer, chips, grilled steak...

May 15, 2018

PixieAmanda

C'est un miracle! Peut-il nettoyer aussi?

July 8, 2018

TheBookKeeper06

:)

August 12, 2018

KironReid

Ah, I thought this meant perhaps he is not Australian (Aussie). Though of course Australian men may cook. Now I realise I should have remembered that Nettoyer means clean

December 10, 2018

RebekahDeC1

I always learned that if you cuisiner, you are the thing being cooked whereas faire la cuisine is cook in the sense that English speakers usually mean it.

July 10, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I'm not sure I understand the question, but maybe this will help?

une cuisine → a kitchen or a type of meal "cuisine" (context will tell)
un cuisinier/une cuisinière → a cook
cuisiner → the verb "to cook"

Je fais la cuisine means I am making the dish or meal.
Je cuisine le poulet means I am cooking the chicken.

August 7, 2018

patsy495160

cuisine is the kitchen, and not 'cook'. You can 'faire la cuisine'

March 15, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

cuisiner is a verb that means "to prepare and cook (food) to eat". There is a difference between cuire and cuisiner. Cuire requires the construction faire cuire while cuisiner does not.

Also, one can faire la cuisine without actually cooking (salads, sandwiches etc).

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/cuire-faire-cuire-cuisiner.98112/

March 15, 2018

aucunLien

Just to add one aspect to this: "faire cuire" is required because "cuire" on its own is intransitive. In "X cuit", it is "X" that has some heat applied upon. So that you can use it alone (ie, without the "faire") but only in the meaning of "the rice is cooking"

  • the meat is cooking : la viande cuit
  • I'm cooking the meat: je fais cuire la viande
March 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

As someone in a French forum elsewhere put it,
"You can't say je cuis la viande unless you are a superhero with lasers for eyes!" :)

March 16, 2018

Reandw

Ripcurl, Very nice explanations.

Both "cuire" and "cuisiner" are listed in my French - English Dictionary under the English word "cook".

"cuisiner" (to prepare food/ to cook). You cook the goose.

"cuire" (to be cooked). Your goose is cooked. (English idiom).

May 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Le cuisinier cuisine dans la cuisine. / The cook cooks in the kitchen.

March 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

March 16, 2018

patsy495160

And the verb is 'cuire'

March 15, 2018

Millie59511

Ok, so I just learned that "du" or "de la", "un" or "une", or "le" or "la" need to go infront of a word. Is that not applicable here? We couldn't say that "the man is doing SOME/ THE cooking"? What is the rule for this that I'm not understanding...

May 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

cuisine here is a verb - 3rd person singular present indicative - from the infinitive cuisiner.

May 2, 2018

Millie59511

Ok, soooooo... We don't put du/de la/le/ or la in front of a verb? I'm still not getting it. Walk me through this!!!

May 6, 2018

PowlPre

Only nouns require articles.

May 8, 2018

Life_is_simple

After reading this discussion, I am still a bit confused. A little bit more explanation please?

May 21, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Nouns like "homme" or "femme" require an article in front of them (le, la, l', les, un, une, des/the, a, an, "some").
l'homme
la femme
un thé

Verbs such as "cuisiner" "to cook" immediately follow the subject (noun) with nothing in between.

L'homme cuisine une tarte. The man cooks a pie.
La femme mange la pizza. The woman is eating the pizza.
Nous buvons du thé. We drink (some) tea. *

  • Note the "some" is optional and usually omitted in English.
    Pronouns (je, tu, nous, etc.) do not need an article.
May 22, 2018

Life_is_simple

Kay! Confusion sorted. Have a lingot!

May 23, 2018

Yunqi4

You mean, "l'homme fait de la cuisine"? This doesn't sound proper in French. Cuisiner is a verb, so no need to use "de"! ;)

August 30, 2018

Perla692717

What does that mean l'homme fait de la cuisine, i still havent gotten there yet

February 12, 2019

Rob908837

This isnt "doing the cooking". The verb cuisine means to cook, so it is "THE man is cooking"

September 14, 2018

patriceledancer

I'm saying it and it's not accepting it. Ugh!!!

August 2, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Chuck in some herbs. He'll taste better.

October 20, 2018

sara572771

ظrm0ة 1I 1st r'33

November 14, 2018

Natalie.Ward

I wish the app played back out voice recording!

January 17, 2019

DanielSpen827464

I tried "the man kitchen" lol

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.