"It is a community."

Translation:Es una comunidad.

9 months ago

3 Comments


Danny209472

I got it right I just want to know know why un a and not un

9 months ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello, Danny209472. It is "una" because "comunidad" is a feminine noun.

  • (One/a/an) UNA + feminine nouns (comunidad, hija, taza, naranja, leona, jefa):
    • Es una naranja. (It is an orange.)
    • Tengo una gata. (I have a cat.)
    • Es una niña alta. (She is a tall girl.)
  • (One/a/an) UN + masculine nouns (pueblo, hijo, plato, plátano, león, jefe):
    • Es un plátano. (It is a banana.)
    • Tengo un gato. (I have a cat.)
    • Es un niño alto. (He is a tall boy.)
9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

And usually, words that end in -dad and -tad are feminine, if that helps.

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.