1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I feel like eating something…

"I feel like eating something."

Translation:Tengo ganas de comer algo.

March 15, 2018

29 Comments


AlecZapamini

Tengo ganas de = I have desire of


komokino

Muy útil, gracias


BelmanB.Wo

Perfecto, muchas gracias


VAw5QNUl

Confusing: gana=desire, ganas=win. But here ganas=desire


dejoyf

Why wrong? Siento comer algo


marcy65brown

"To feel like" is an idiomatic expression meaning "tener ganas de." It is usually followed by an infinitive.
I feel like reading. Tengo ganas de leer.
He doesn't feel like washing the car. No tiene ganas de lavar el carro.
We don't feel like studying. No tenemos ganas de estudiar.


jimi7273

why is the DE in rthere


IhsanWynne

"Me siento comer algo" translates properly but apparently isn't the correct usage in this case?


Jane41580

Anyone explain why?


Bruce768614

I used: "Me apetece comer algo."
And Duo accepted it.


MelvinNyak

Why cant i use "una cosa" for something. Tengo ganas de comer una cosa


Bryan355287

Una cosa means A thing, not something.


Bahti168099

I'm wondering the same thing.


IAmCrazyHope

Wouldn't 'una cosa' mean 'a thing', as opposed to 'something'? I think that's probably why.


BSusie10

Interesting - this is the first time in 125 days I've seen this idiom. You learn something new everyday!


AustinMelissa

I change my answer because the hint said "yo me siento" and made no mention of "tengo ganas" and then it was wrong. Why was the hint yo me siento?!


Jackstewart2

When I put gano in place of ganas or gana, I get "I have win of" rather than "I want to ... ."


Jean-Paul305966

Quisiera comer algo..?


Bruce768614

"I would like something to eat." is not quite the same as "I feel like eating something."

Besides, Duo is teaching "Tener ganas de" here...


Ron632682

Tengo gamas a comer algo.


carla611354

I had algo comer. how do i know where algo belongs?


AkAq9O1T

Sometimes I feel like I won't ever get this right


JohnQuigle6

Quiero comer is accepted too


Brenda279124

Why algo and not algunas?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.