1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I feel like eating something…

"I feel like eating something."

Translation:Tengo ganas de comer algo.

March 15, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Alec851453

Tengo ganas de = I have desire of

July 21, 2018

komokino

Muy útil, gracias

May 10, 2019

VAw5QNUl

Confusing: gana=desire, ganas=win. But here ganas=desire

October 11, 2018

dejoyf

Why wrong? Siento comer algo

March 15, 2018

marcy65brown

"To feel like" is an idiomatic expression meaning "tener ganas de." It is usually followed by an infinitive.
I feel like reading. Tengo ganas de leer.
He doesn't feel like washing the car. No tiene ganas de lavar el carro.
We don't feel like studying. No tenemos ganas de estudiar.

March 16, 2018

rowith

¡Gracias!

April 27, 2018

Bruce768614

I used: "Me apetece comer algo."
And Duo accepted it.

October 29, 2018

MelvinNyak

Why cant i use "una cosa" for something. Tengo ganas de comer una cosa

July 23, 2019

Bahti168099

I'm wondering the same thing.

August 12, 2019

JohnQuigle6

Quiero comer is accepted too

February 23, 2019

Connor79151

Why not gano?

May 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.