"I feel like eating something."

Translation:Tengo ganas de comer algo.

8 months ago

6 Comments


Alec851453

Tengo ganas de = I have desire of

3 months ago

dejoyf

Why wrong? Siento comer algo

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"To feel like" is an idiomatic expression meaning "tener ganas de." It is usually followed by an infinitive.
I feel like reading. Tengo ganas de leer.
He doesn't feel like washing the car. No tiene ganas de lavar el carro.
We don't feel like studying. No tenemos ganas de estudiar.

8 months ago

rowith
rowith

¬°Gracias!

6 months ago

VAw5QNUl

Confusing: gana=desire, ganas=win. But here ganas=desire

1 month ago

Bruce768614

I used: "Me apetece comer algo."
And Duo accepted it.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.