"My turtle is eating his fruit."

Translation:Ñuhor qintir jāhe gerpe ipradas.

March 15, 2018

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is wrong, I think According to this site http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Personal_pronouns the possessive adjective that comes before lunar and solar nouns is zyha, declining accordingly. So it should be zyhe gerpe, since gerpa is lunar (gerpe being in the accusative case). If I'm not thinking correctly, please help me because I don't understand how to choose between jaha and zyha

    March 15, 2018

mat615779

    I think that you use zyha if the possessor's gender is lunar/solar not if the following word is, and jāha if its gender is terrestrial/aquatic. Like in English with his and her: "the father looks his daughter" since the father is male; not "the father looks her daughter".

    In example: ñuha lēkia zyhon blēnon jorrāelza se ñuha valonqar jāhe zokle jorrāelza. Lēkia is lunar so his is translated by zyha (-ys, on, or; depending of the following word), valonqar is aquatic so we use jāha (-ys, -on, -or), even if blēnon is terrestrial and zokla lunar.

    I hope my explanations are clear enough, and sorry if I have made a mistake.

    February 11, 2019

ArminGali

    yes i have the same frustration... both of the forms are presented as correct and accepted as correct but there is no reason for both of the forms to be common is use . so what the heck duolingo

    April 1, 2018
    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.