1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqjatlh torgh?"

"nuqjatlh torgh?"

Translation:What did you say, Torg?

March 15, 2018

7 Comments


Luzaich

How would one say, "What did Torg say?"?


jdmcowan

nuq jatlh torgh. That space in the sentence (or the slight pause in spoken Klingon) makes a big difference.


EverettFlo1

Am I incorrect in thinking that this phrase could be speaking in the third person?


jdmcowan

The exclamation nuqjatlh is almost always addressed to the person who did the speaking. I suppose theoretically, it's not impossible to imagine you said it to someone else and then added Torg's name because he is more likely to answer. But that's stretching the context quite a bit and you should learn it as meaning, "What did you say?"


JamesTWils

I came across this sentence in a strengthening exercise. Does anyone know in which unit this use of nuq is introduced, or really where I can find the Tips and Notes about it?


mizinamo

The expression nuqjatlh is introduced in the very first unit, "Phrases", and is mentioned in the tips and notes to that unit.

You should be able to find them at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes .


JamesTWils

Thank you. I had gorgotten that was the one I did on my phone.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.