Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls visit their grandmother."

Translation:Las niñas visitan a su abuela.

5 months ago

7 Comments


DamenLucier

Why didn't it accept "Sus abuela"...

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Here "sus" is not agreeing with "girls." The possessives always agree with whatever is possessed, not with the possessor.
"Su abuela" can mean "his, her, your (usted), their, or your (ustedes)," but it has to be singular because "abuela" is singular.
It's the same way that in "mis libros" the plural "mis" is used because "libros" is plural, even though it is referring to only one person.

5 months ago

DamenLucier

Thank you. That makes a lot of sense. The libros example was helpful. Have a lingot or 2 :)

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thanks!

5 months ago

learnerbeginner

I hesitated for a while, and I put su instead of sus, and this was correct, and I am happy. su is adjective, and its form changes with the noun it modifies.

6 days ago

oquirrh1079

Ninas can be used for hijas.

3 days ago

oquirrh1079

Las ninas visitan a su abuela

3 days ago