1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Hol Dajatlh'a'?"

"Hol Dajatlh'a'?"

Translation:Do you speak the language?

March 16, 2018

19 Comments


Abigailann18

Are you guys going to add audio pronunciations like other language courses on duolingo have? It is hard to know exactly how to pronounce each word without it. :(


jdmcowan

We really hope so. It is not currently planned, but if the course does well, we think we will be able to convince Duolingo to let us add the audio.


SqueezeboxSarah

This language captured people's imagination and interest strictly as a spoken language, not a written one. To not make the audio component a priority seems like a great folly to me, because that it what is going to attract people. I fear, then, that the interest that would have been gathered quickly and easily will instead fall off with equal speed as people come here and discover that they aren't learning how to speak the language, only to read it. It's a proverbial shot in the foot before you even get a chance to see what it could do, like going through the work of designing a great car and then saying, "Well, they don't have engines now, but if there's enough interest then we'll start adding them." Cars are meant to be driven, and Klingon is meant to be spoken.


TARDISToni

I understand your point, but give it time. Adding audio is not that simple, especially for such a derivative, invented language with no native speakers (sorry, but it's true). Remember, this is a beta version. The more popular it becomes, the better the chances audio will be added.

In addition, Duolingo is free at this level, and if I understand correctly, run mainly by unpaid volunteers. There are also plenty of other sources out there for learning how to pronounce Klingon correctly. Baby steps! I for one commend Duolingo for even taking on such a non-standard language. :)


MarkBennett6

I'm a singer, linguistics teacher, polyglot and up for a challenge. I'd be happy to record the audio for you.


jdmcowan

Recording the audio is not the problem. When Duolingo sets up the course to work with audio, I'm sure we won't have much trouble getting it all in there.


TARDISToni

Also, see this link which popped up in another thread. https://hol.kag.org/page/sentenceplayer.html


no.name.42

Klingon does not have articles (the/a)?


jdmcowan

No it does not.


mizinamo

That's correct -- Hol can be "the language" or "a language".


[deactivated user]

    'a' is used to form questions?


mizinamo

    It's used with verbs to form yes–no questions, yes.

    (But not WH questions with a question word such as "who" or "why" or "how".)


TARDISToni

    So, for those of you (any of you) who understand Chinese, it would be akin to the question particle 嗎, which is often added to a simple standard sentence in order to convert it into a yes-no question.


mizinamo

    Indeed.

    Or to other similar question particles such as -ko/-kö in Finnish or か in Japanese.


DeanosRide

    Can this not be translated as "What language do you speak?"


mizinamo

    No -- there is nothing in this sentence that would convey the meaning "what" or "which".


tavisoreilly

    Why is the prefix Da- used instead of bI-?


mizinamo

    Because the verb has a direct object here (the language).

    Remember that verb prefixes mark not only the subject, but also the object or absense of one.

    bI- indicates "subject = you [one person]; no object" while Da- indicates "subject = you [one person]; object = him/her/it/them".

    In this case, the object of Hol "the language", which counts as an "it", so you need the prefix Da-.

    If you want to refresh your memory of those two prefixes, have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes .

    If you didn't know of the existence of the tips and notes: they're available on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ but not (so far) on any mobile app, at least not for Klingon.

    Visit the website in a browser, then click on a lesson unit and then on the lightbulb icon:

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.