1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Hol Dajatlh'a'?"

"Hol Dajatlh'a'?"

Translation:Do you speak the language?

March 16, 2018

16 Comments


no.name.42

Klingon does not have articles (the/a)?


jdmcowan

No it does not.


mizinamo

That's correct -- Hol can be "the language" or "a language".


[deactivated user]

    'a' is used to form questions?


mizinamo

    It's used with verbs to form yes–no questions, yes.

    (But not WH questions with a question word such as "who" or "why" or "how".)


TARDISToni

    So, for those of you (any of you) who understand Chinese, it would be akin to the question particle 嗎, which is often added to a simple standard sentence in order to convert it into a yes-no question.


mizinamo

    Indeed.

    Or to other similar question particles such as -ko/-kö in Finnish or か in Japanese.


DeanosRide

    Can this not be translated as "What language do you speak?"


mizinamo

    No -- there is nothing in this sentence that would convey the meaning "what" or "which".


tavisoreilly

    Why is the prefix Da- used instead of bI-?


mizinamo

    Because the verb has a direct object here (the language).

    Remember that verb prefixes mark not only the subject, but also the object or absense of one.

    bI- indicates "subject = you [one person]; no object" while Da- indicates "subject = you [one person]; object = him/her/it/them".

    In this case, the object of Hol "the language", which counts as an "it", so you need the prefix Da-.

    If you want to refresh your memory of those two prefixes, have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes .

    If you didn't know of the existence of the tips and notes: they're available on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ but not (so far) on any mobile app, at least not for Klingon.

    Visit the website in a browser, then click on a lesson unit and then on the lightbulb icon:

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.