Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zouden jullie liever een letterlijke vertaling willen?"

Translation:Would you rather have a literal translation?

5 months ago

3 Comments


MattSpragu2

I don't understand the purpose of "willen" in the sentence. What would it mean without it?

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can't leave it out. The same sentence without "willen" doesn't make sense.

Would = zou(den) willen

5 months ago

JeffHill0
JeffHill0

The Dutch verb willen means to want. A literal translation of 'zouden jullie liever willen' is then 'would you rather want' which is no longer used in English and has become 'would you rather have'. The full expression is 'liever willen hebben' (rather want to have) but shortening to 'liever willen' (rather want) or 'liever hebben' (rather have) is common.

4 months ago