"Our children have a cat."

Translation:I nostri figli hanno un gatto.

March 21, 2013

3 Comments


Elena18

Why do we need the definite article? I thought that with family, it was omitted?

March 21, 2013

mukkapazza

With family members, the definite article is omitted, except when: 1) there are multiple family members (Loro sono i miei fratelli) 2) the family member is somehow modified (La mia sorella più piccola) or 3) it is the family member of loro (Lui è il loro zio)

March 21, 2013

Puett

Is not figlio "son"? So children, to include both sexes, should be bambini?

May 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.