1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What does he say?"

"What does he say?"

Translation:他说什么?

March 16, 2018

5 Comments


Roz789

Literal translation: he (他) says (说) what (什么)


DLCom

Hi, can anybody tell me what the difference between 哪儿 and 什么 is? Both mean "what", so why isn't it correct to use 哪儿 in this sentence?


Esperanza777886

那儿 , as far as i kniw, is only for location


TellTheSeal

什么 means "what;" 哪 is more like "which," and that is why 哪 is sometimes translated as "what" in English: because, in some English sentences, "what" and "which" are interchangeable:

"What flavor did you choose?" or "Which flavor did you choose?"
“What team do you like?" or "Which team do you like?"

Generally, "which" is a more likely substitute for "what" when the range of possible answers are clearly known, as in the examples above, but we say "what" rather than "which" when the range of possible answers is open ended rather than finite, as in, "What do these people hope to accomplish?" or "What are you going to with the rest of your life?"

Accordingly, in this exercise, 他说什么 is the given translation of "what does he say?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.