1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqjatlh? jIyajbe'."

"nuqjatlh? jIyajbe'."

Translation:What did you say? I do not understand.

March 16, 2018

9 Comments


John519543

Why isn't "what did you say", "nuq bIjatlhpu'. "


jdmcowan

To say it in a more formal way with fully proper grammar you would have to change the prefix to include the object nuq. Also, the -pu' makes it perfective, which is fine, but I'm going to go with the simple past. So the question would be nuq Dajatlh? However, nuqjatlh is listed in the Addendum of The Klingon Dictionary as an exclamation meaning, "What did you say?" Since we have not yet taught the grammar for the sentence nuq Dajatlh?, we teach this exclamation near the start.


tbot360

I typed "what did you say?" and it said it was wrong, then in correct solutions it said what did you say! :(


digimystigi

Because you forgot the second half, "I don't understand."


tbot360

ohhhh! sorry! :) have a lingot


Jsc125706

I noticed the diphthong at the start of dIyajbe'. It makes it sound akin to (deeyajbe'). Thanks for the audio!


jdmcowan

I gave a more complete explanation in another forum post, but for anyone else stumbling across this...

It's not supposed to, but in normal conversation, it's not unusual.


pivo853669

I feel the audio says nuqchaH, instead of nuqjatlh. Am I wrong?


jdmcowan

https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/tlh_v2/1d8cfa9a39066e0df96002f62a32efe5

I'm definitely hearing nuqjatlh. The j and the ch are very similar and officially the only difference is that the j is voiced and the ch is not, so it's an easy confusion to have, even for experience speakers. You should be able to distinguish the tlh from the H a little easier by listening for the stop of the vowel a for just a moment on the tlh which shouldn't happen with the H.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started