1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhIngan Hol yaj tlhIngan."

"tlhIngan Hol yaj tlhIngan."

Translation:The Klingon understands Klingon.

March 16, 2018

4 Comments


John519543

woah, rly?

March 16, 2018

John519543

vISovpu'be'

March 16, 2018

donbrahba

Could it also be "Klingons understand the Klingon language"?

March 25, 2018

mizinamo

No -- that would be a sentence with a plural subject (Klingons) and a singular object (the Klingon language), and you would need the verb prefix lu- for that on the verb yaj.

March 25, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.