"My lighter is new."

Translation:Mein Feuerzeug ist neu.

March 16, 2018

12 Comments


Kocik17

What about Leichter?

October 7, 2018

XManBad

Is lighter the same pluralization as all the other zeug, is it pluralized as zeugE with an E at the end?

March 16, 2018

Max.Em

Yes. Das Feuerzueg - die Feuerzeuge.

March 16, 2018

Rary56

Is the answer supposed to have an umlaut above the first u in Feuerzeug? The answer in the original question says it's supposed to be Feürzeug but the answer here says Feuerzeug?

June 12, 2018

Max.Em

Where did you see that? Which original question?

June 12, 2018

Rary56

I was practicing on the lesson "stuff" and when I entered in my answer for this question, it corrected me and said that it was supposed to be spelled Feürzeug

June 12, 2018

Max.Em

If that's true, it's an error and needs to be reported. Maybe you come across it again. Modern German (newer than 200 yo) doesn't know a sound (or diphtong) "eü", you can just find this combination of letters in composita like "Lageübermittlung" where they are two independent sounds ("Lage-Übermittlung").

A very common sound shift is au -> äu, like in Haus (sg.) -> Häuser (pl.) or sauber (adj.) -> säubern (verb).

Also, the plurals of composita never change in the first word (Feuer-), but only in the second (-zeug -> -zeuge), as you would do it in English (e.g. power plant -> power plants, germ. Kraftwerk -> Kraftwerke, not powers plants and Kräftewerke).

June 13, 2018

JasA.94

why can't it be "Meine"?

July 22, 2018

Max.Em

Meine is for female or plural words, but Feuerzeug is a singular neuter.

July 22, 2018

JasA.94

but shouldn't it be meine since i, a female, am "speaking"?

July 22, 2018

JoelCollander

It CAN be "meine"

December 17, 2018

krista189497

duo's audio does not work sometimes... it often happens in the middle of an exercise. how can one guess what has been said if the sound is off...

March 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.