1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My lighter is new."

"My lighter is new."

Translation:Mein Feuerzeug ist neu.

March 16, 2018

24 Comments


Kocik17

What about Leichter?


requin230

What about it? Only kidding. No you can't translate it like that, because you are mixing different words. "Lighter" in english has two meanings. One for a thing that produces a tiny flame and one meaning less heavy. The first one translates to the german "Feuerzeug - fire stuff" and the second one to "leichter". But you can't use "leichter" for "Feuerzeug", not even if you capitalize it.


lily499198

It would be easier, though. Oh well


Didi126622

No, it is is easier like it is now. In my dialect there is a word fajrcajg and it means Feuerzeug so...


XManBad

Is lighter the same pluralization as all the other zeug, is it pluralized as zeugE with an E at the end?


Max.Em

Yes. Das Feuerzueg - die Feuerzeuge.


Rary56

Is the answer supposed to have an umlaut above the first u in Feuerzeug? The answer in the original question says it's supposed to be Feürzeug but the answer here says Feuerzeug?


Max.Em

Where did you see that? Which original question?


Rary56

I was practicing on the lesson "stuff" and when I entered in my answer for this question, it corrected me and said that it was supposed to be spelled Feürzeug


Max.Em

If that's true, it's an error and needs to be reported. Maybe you come across it again. Modern German (newer than 200 yo) doesn't know a sound (or diphtong) "eü", you can just find this combination of letters in composita like "Lageübermittlung" where they are two independent sounds ("Lage-Übermittlung").

A very common sound shift is au -> äu, like in Haus (sg.) -> Häuser (pl.) or sauber (adj.) -> säubern (verb).

Also, the plurals of composita never change in the first word (Feuer-), but only in the second (-zeug -> -zeuge), as you would do it in English (e.g. power plant -> power plants, germ. Kraftwerk -> Kraftwerke, not powers plants and Kräftewerke).


SpyrosEfth

Thank you for this. I was many times corrected about the accents..


CapnDoug

It is a problem in the system. Sometimes when the code sees a word with "ue" in it, since that is the alternate way to write "ü", the system thinks it means ü, even when it doesn't.


JasA.94

why can't it be "Meine"?


Max.Em

Meine is for female or plural words, but Feuerzeug is a singular neuter.


JasA.94

but shouldn't it be meine since i, a female, am "speaking"?


requin230

No, thats not how it works. You have to use the grammatical gender of the noun you are talking about. Your own gender doesn't come into it.


requin230

Not for "Feuerzeug", it can't. Because it is "DAS Feuerzeug" meaning it is neuter. "Meine" is used for feminine and plural nouns.


krista189497

duo's audio does not work sometimes... it often happens in the middle of an exercise. how can one guess what has been said if the sound is off...


KarenLight4

I just had a huge discussion about possessive pronouns. I thought "my lighter" would be Meines Feuerzeug because it is neuter. Why am I wrong?


Eliza44071

When the noun is masculine you just use the masculine form of mein/meine, in that case mein. I have never come across the word "meines" on Duolingo so I'm not even sure if that's a word.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.