"qet."

Translation:She ran.

March 16, 2018

7 Comments


CoryHart6

"Run" should be acceptable here as well, shouldn't it?


jdmcowan

It really should be, but Duolingo makes you match punctuation, so with a period this can only be a sentence.


hanspersson

Ah. That was sneaky. ;)


CoryHart6

Ahhh thank you, I'll have to keep my eye on the punctuation!


Stooball

Ah that caught me off guard too


Rae.F

Introducing the past tense right off the bat? That's different.


jdmcowan

Since there is no tense, all sentences are potentially in the past tense, so it's impossible not to introduce past tense right from the start.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.