"My friend left my house."

Translation:Mi amigo se fue de mi casa.

7 months ago

18 Comments


fractalfriendzy

I'm not familiar with this usage of fue. Se fue de? What's going on here?

7 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

The verb "irse" means "to leave". See: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/irse

  • Me fui de casa a las ocho. I left home at 8:00.
7 months ago

44m1r
44m1r

Yes it looks tricky. What is wrong if i answer "Mi amigo fue mi casa".

7 months ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

first of all, 'fue' itself means went (ir) or was (ser), fue + se (irse in infinitive) means left. Ir implies destination, irse emphasise leaving some place. secondly, 'de' imply direction, when you say 'se fue de' you say 'you left (from)' when you say 'fue a' it means 'went to (some destination)'. Finally, I'd translate your sentence as 'my friend was my house', because there are no indications of direction or moving (so I assume your verb is ser and not ir)

7 months ago

44m1r
44m1r

Thanks a lot Jasderro. This helped me a lot.

7 months ago

alanrenninger

Thanks Jasderro, very interesting

6 months ago

KyleHansen1

Thanks!!

5 months ago

WodgerWabbit

It rejected "mi amiga se fue de mi casa"...

7 months ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

the sentence is new, you should report it

7 months ago

AlexL10
AlexL10

Mine too. I just looked in the Spanish dictionary and there is only one gender for friend= "amigo".

7 months ago

Stephen581800

What about, "El dejo' (a, de) mi casa."?

7 months ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

DL should accept mi amigo salió/dejó/se fue de mi casa

7 months ago

davidcpell
davidcpell

"dejar" is transitive, i.e. requires an object. it's the verb "leave" in the sense of "I left my phone in the car." When you "leave" intransitively i.e. without a direct object i.e. you yourself leave from a place, it's "salir de" or "irse de."

6 months ago

Gail428330

I wrote mi amiga and Duolingo said the correct word was amigo. Why? Is Duolingo sexist?

7 months ago

BinzleyCharles

I've had the same thing happen to me the other way around, probably just a contributor making a mistake.

6 months ago

BinzleyCharles

Does 'salir' not work in this context?

6 months ago

BrandonHal12

Accepted 'Mi amigo se salió de mi casa.'

6 months ago

BrandonHal12

Why do you need the 'de' in 'de mi casa'?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.