"They call me every day."

Translation:Ellos me llaman todos los días.

8 months ago

8 Comments


allenm1000

I'm getting "ellos me llaman a diario" which, I think, means "they call me every newspaper".

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Same here. I have never heard that one.

3 months ago

Karel184242
Karel184242

Why not cada el dia

8 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Ellos me llaman cada día" (no "el") is very similar to the English "each day". The two versions ("todos los días" and "cada día") are basically equivalent, but "cada día" indicates that you're considering the days individually rather than as a collection. You'd use that when you wanted to emphasize that something happens every single day.

7 months ago

john581308

Why is "Ellos llamarme todos los dias" wrong

4 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Because "llamar" is the infinitive. You need to conjugate it in this case because it's the primary verb of the sentence.

1 month ago

KevinPCunn

Why will duo not except "llamarme"?

1 week ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Because that word isn't in any appropriate translation of the sentence? How would it fit in a translation of the English?

15 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.