1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They call me every day."

"They call me every day."

Translation:Ellos me llaman todos los días.

March 16, 2018

23 Comments


Bishop6

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN TODOS LOS AND CADA

There's been some questioning below about whether cada día is an appropriate translation in this sentence. As someone mentioned, todos los días means "every day" and would be more appropriate when referring to the days together, while cada día means "each day" and would refer to the days individually. Let's see some examples:

Ellos me llaman todos los días, y cada día hablamos de tema diferente. They call me every day, and each day we talk about a different subject.

Él trajo regalos para todos los niños, con el nombre del niño escrito en cada etiqueta. He brought presents for all the children, with the name of the child written on each tag.

Note that in each case, when we use todos los, we are talking collectively about all of the members of a group, but when we use cada, we refer to something particular about each individual.


FerEtayoRguez

Great explanation, have a lingot! Be careful with traer, it is highly irregular. The correct form is Él trajo. And in case someone was wondering, we say todos y cada día for 'each and every day'.


Bishop6

Thanks, totally missed your reply eleven months ago and corrected it now!


Bishop6

I don't see any reason why it would be wrong.


allenm1000

I'm getting "ellos me llaman a diario" which, I think, means "they call me every newspaper".


MeadowlarkJ

I think “a diario” means daily, so people use it to talk about daily newspapers. But it doesn’t mean newspaper here. Apparently you can use “a diario” instead of “todos los días” in this sentence.


FerEtayoRguez

You are right. Diario is an adjective meaning 'daily, happening every day', as in the Daily Prophet. As a noun, it means a newspaper or a journal, both are self-explanatory. If we add a before, we get an adverbial locution equivalent to the adverb 'daily'.


EmmaMitche89062

Same here. I have never heard that one.


GeanneRake

why isn't ellas me llaman todos los dias correct?


Bishop6

Looks correct to me. You should report it as correct.


ShipSteer

Would it be possible to phrase this sentence like you would gustar? For example, could you say "Me llaman ellos todos los días?"


FerEtayoRguez

It is possible, but that phrasing brings attention to the subject. It'd be a bit like saying "It's they who call me every day".


Karel184242

Why not cada el dia


writchie4

"Ellos me llaman cada día" (no "el") is very similar to the English "each day". The two versions ("todos los días" and "cada día") are basically equivalent, but "cada día" indicates that you're considering the days individually rather than as a collection. You'd use that when you wanted to emphasize that something happens every single day.


pete61324

Why is cada dia marked as wrong?


pete61324

Sorry, I didn't read the answer of writchie4 Thank's a lot


tonytonyttonnyy

is 'ellos llaman me' wrong? i thought 'me' could go on either side of the verb. maybe this is only a thing in portuguese and i'm confusing the two?


Bishop6

In Spanish the object pronoun (me in this case) goes either before the verb (ellos me llaman) or can be attached to the infinitive or present participle (for example, ellos quieren llamarme).


ClaudiaAJu3

My answer is correct but I can not move forward


DarBunny

sounds like cada is closer to "each" in it's meaning


Bishop6

Yes, it pretty much is.


LGmCvw

It does not count my answer correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.