1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They call me every day."

"They call me every day."

Translation:Ellos me llaman todos los días.

March 16, 2018

12 Comments


Bishop6

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN TODOS LOS AND CADA

There's been some questioning below about whether cada día is an appropriate translation in this sentence. As someone mentioned, todos los días means "every day" and would be more appropriate when referring to the days together, while cada día means "each day" and would refer to the days individually. Let's see some examples:

Ellos me llaman todos los días, y cada día hablamos de tema diferente. They call me every day, and each day we talk about a different subject.

Él trayó regalos para todos los niños, con el nombre del niño escrito en cada etiqueta. He brought presents for all the children, with the name of the child written on each tag.

Note that in each case, when we use todos los, we are talking collectively about all of the members of a group, but when we use cada, we refer to something particular about each individual.


FerEtayoRguez

Great explanation, have a lingot! Be careful with traer, it is highly irregular. The correct form is Él trajo. And in case someone was wondering, we say todos y cada día for 'each and every day'.


allenm1000

I'm getting "ellos me llaman a diario" which, I think, means "they call me every newspaper".


MeadowlarkJ

I think “a diario” means daily, so people use it to talk about daily newspapers. But it doesn’t mean newspaper here. Apparently you can use “a diario” instead of “todos los días” in this sentence.


FerEtayoRguez

You are right. Diario is an adjective meaning 'daily, happening every day', as in the Daily Prophet. As a noun, it means a newspaper or a journal, both are self-explanatory. If we add a before, we get an adverbial locution equivalent to the adverb 'daily'.


EmmaMitche89062

Same here. I have never heard that one.


Bishop6

I don't see any reason why it would be wrong.


pete61324

Why is cada dia marked as wrong?


pete61324

Sorry, I didn't read the answer of writchie4 Thank's a lot


GeanneRake

why isn't ellas me llaman todos los dias correct?


Bishop6

Looks correct to me. You should report it as correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.