1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I do that quite often."

"I do that quite often."

Translation:Je fais ça assez souvent.

March 16, 2018

24 Comments


GabbyCarruth

doesn't this translate to " i do that enough often"? i don't understand can someone please explain


Ripcurlgirl

assez can mean both "enough" and "quite, rather" depending upon the context with which it is used.

assez souvent is a set expression meaning "fairly often", "quite often" etc.

See assez souvent here.


Lisaskier

For some reason it feels more "natural" to me to put " Ça " before "fais". Obviously I am wrong in this instance but am wondering if there are any occasions when it would preceed the verb ?


Sitesurf

Only when "ça" is the subject of the said verb.


Ripcurlgirl

Could you give an example please Sitesurf? Merci d'avance.


Sitesurf

< am wondering if there are any occasions when it would preceed the verb ?

< only when "ça" is the subject of the said verb.

  • ça fait le même effet

Lisaskier

Thank you :]


tsuj1g1r1

That would actually be valid colloquial Swiss French! "Je ça fais."


Ripcurlgirl

That would be "I that do ..." which is, quite frankly, weird.


miniyazz

Delayed response, but I don't think it would. Je le fais would be "I do it", not "I it do". However, of course sentence structure precludes from saying je ça fais.


krista189497

In English one can say: "i quite often do this, or I do this quite often....both word orders have the same meaning... could I also do that in French: je assez souvent fais ca as well as je fais ca assez souvent


Sitesurf

No adverb can be inserted between the subject and its verb.

  • je fais ceci/cela/ça assez souvent
  • assez souvent, je fais ceci/cela/ça

krista189497

merci encore sitesurf


Theo72757

I said "Je fais assez souvent ça " so can any native French speaker tell me which is more natural to say. The translation or what I said?


Sitesurf

It is possible, accepted and used, but probably less common than "je fais ça assez souvent".


gervanb

I thought that one avoided putting two a's next to each other...the a in ca just in front of the a in assez so to avoid that I put souvent first?


Norman887012

Why is je le fait wrong?


Sitesurf

Conjugatioin: je le faiS


Norman887012

That's a bit facetious - fait was clearly a misspelling - my point is why is "je fais ca" correct but "je le fais" is wrong?


Pramod454198

J'ai écrit-- Je le fais très souvent ( which translates to-- 'I do it very often ' , that's why wasn't accepted)


1000mun

Would "Je fais ça plutôt souvent." work also?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.