"I do that quite often."

Translation:Je fais ça assez souvent.

March 16, 2018

24 Comments


reena523275

the head reels

July 22, 2018

GabbyCarruth

doesn't this translate to " i do that enough often"? i don't understand can someone please explain

March 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

assez can mean both "enough" and "quite, rather" depending upon the context with which it is used.

assez souvent is a set expression meaning "fairly often", "quite often" etc.

See assez souvent here.

March 16, 2018

Lisaskier

For some reason it feels more "natural" to me to put " Ça " before "fais". Obviously I am wrong in this instance but am wondering if there are any occasions when it would preceed the verb ?

May 29, 2018

Sitesurf

Only when "ça" is the subject of the said verb.

May 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Could you give an example please Sitesurf? Merci d'avance.

May 29, 2018

Sitesurf

< am wondering if there are any occasions when it would preceed the verb ?

< only when "ça" is the subject of the said verb.

  • ça fait le même effet
May 29, 2018

Lisaskier

Thank you :]

May 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci !

May 30, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

That would actually be valid colloquial Swiss French! "Je ça fais."

September 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That would be "I that do ..." which is, quite frankly, weird.

May 29, 2018

miniyazz

Delayed response, but I don't think it would. Je le fais would be "I do it", not "I it do". However, of course sentence structure precludes from saying je ça fais.

July 18, 2018

krista189497

In English one can say: "i quite often do this, or I do this quite often....both word orders have the same meaning... could I also do that in French: je assez souvent fais ca as well as je fais ca assez souvent

July 6, 2018

Sitesurf

No adverb can be inserted between the subject and its verb.

  • je fais ceci/cela/ça assez souvent
  • assez souvent, je fais ceci/cela/ça
July 6, 2018

krista189497

merci encore sitesurf

July 24, 2018

Theo72757

I said "Je fais assez souvent ça " so can any native French speaker tell me which is more natural to say. The translation or what I said?

July 23, 2018

Sitesurf

It is possible, accepted and used, but probably less common than "je fais ça assez souvent".

July 24, 2018

gervanb

I thought that one avoided putting two a's next to each other...the a in ca just in front of the a in assez so to avoid that I put souvent first?

August 24, 2018

MaitwePatrick

by The Weeknd ;)

September 2, 2018

Norman887012

Why is je le fait wrong?

September 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Conjugatioin: je le faiS

September 9, 2018

Norman887012

That's a bit facetious - fait was clearly a misspelling - my point is why is "je fais ca" correct but "je le fais" is wrong?

September 10, 2018

Pramod454198

J'ai écrit-- Je le fais très souvent ( which translates to-- 'I do it very often ' , that's why wasn't accepted)

December 7, 2018

1000mun

Would "Je fais ça plutôt souvent." work also?

March 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.