"The best engineer won."

Translation:El mejor ingeniero ganó.

March 16, 2018

5 Comments


longtry

Can't it be 'El ingeniero mejor gano'? Isn't adjectives in Spanish are placed behind nouns? I get it that in case of emphasis, but it'd be more appropriate of an emphasis if the engineer lost :) This sentence kinds of express everyday stuffs or a fact.

March 16, 2018

writchie4

There are several cases in which adjectives will appear before the corresponding noun. Check out these two articles: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement and (the section "How to deal with Spanish adjective order")

March 16, 2018

longtry

thank you! while valuable, the article(s?) doesn't have an example of mejor though

March 16, 2018

writchie4

Oops, my fault. I forgot to include the second link in my post. Here you go: https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-adjectives

Sources vary as far as the reasoning for the position of "mejor". The first article, from SpanishDict, would consider it part of the section "Essential/inherit adjectives", which is to say that the fact that the engineer is the best (/better) is an assumed quality rather than a description. The second article mentions "mejor" specifically as a rule of its own. Use whichever reasoning makes sense to you, the important part is that "mejor" should go before the noun. :)

March 16, 2018

DrPappa

Should "Ganó el mejor ingeniero." be accepted here too?

October 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.