"The best engineer won."

Translation:El mejor ingeniero ganó.

9 months ago

5 Comments


longtry
longtry

Can't it be 'El ingeniero mejor gano'? Isn't adjectives in Spanish are placed behind nouns? I get it that in case of emphasis, but it'd be more appropriate of an emphasis if the engineer lost :) This sentence kinds of express everyday stuffs or a fact.

9 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

There are several cases in which adjectives will appear before the corresponding noun. Check out these two articles: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement and (the section "How to deal with Spanish adjective order")

9 months ago

longtry
longtry

thank you! while valuable, the article(s?) doesn't have an example of mejor though

9 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Oops, my fault. I forgot to include the second link in my post. Here you go: https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-adjectives

Sources vary as far as the reasoning for the position of "mejor". The first article, from SpanishDict, would consider it part of the section "Essential/inherit adjectives", which is to say that the fact that the engineer is the best (/better) is an assumed quality rather than a description. The second article mentions "mejor" specifically as a rule of its own. Use whichever reasoning makes sense to you, the important part is that "mejor" should go before the noun. :)

9 months ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Should "Ganó el mejor ingeniero." be accepted here too?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.