1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara puq je"

"mara puq je"

Translation:Mara and the child

March 16, 2018

10 Comments


Alisa163558

Are there indefinite and definite articles? I wrote "Mara and a child" and it was accepted

April 2, 2018

mizinamo

There are no articles in Klingon, neither definite nor indefinite.

So puq can mean "a child" or "the child".

April 2, 2018

Jordan265054

I wrote "Mara and child" isn't that functionally the same?

March 16, 2018

mizinamo

In general, countable nouns like "child" can't be used in the singular in English without some sort of determiner in front of them, such as an article.

"Mara and the child" and "Mara and a child" are possible, but "Mara and child" is a bit too "bare".

March 16, 2018

Jordan265054

Child isn't countable though, is it? Child is strictly singular. The -ren suffix is added when more than one child is being discussed.

I can accept that "Mara and child" may be awkward, but it should be technically correct, no? The phrase "mother and child" is used without confusion.

March 16, 2018

Rae.F

"Mother and child" is sort of a set phrase that can't really be generalized.

March 19, 2018

mizinamo

The word "child" is a countable noun because it is possible for form a plural (children).

"furniture" is an example of an uncountable noun because we can't talk about "furnitures".

Whether to accept things that are awkward and may or may not be technically correct is something we may have to discuss a bit more in the team; for now, I'd recommend translating into non-awkward English and then you can avoid the question of whether something is only technically correct.

March 16, 2018

TARDISToni

"Mara and child" strongly implies that the child is Mara's son or daughter, as it does in "mother and child". Since we don't have that much information, it's best to use some kind of article here.

July 12, 2018

La_Mariette

I see "Mara and child" is now accepted as a possible answer.

August 14, 2018

jdmcowan

But it's still not the ideal translation.

August 22, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.