1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tI''egh qoqmey."

"tI''egh qoqmey."

Translation:The robots repair themselves.

March 16, 2018

20 Comments


Swauger

So like, they don't consider robots something that can use language? Or do these specific robots not speak language?


jdmcowan

To qualify as the type you are thinking of, it must be both a "being" and "capable of language". I'm sure there are great philosophical debates about whether the most intelligent robots could count as a "being" and "capable of language". But in general they are not thought of as beings and they are though to really only parrot or imitate language. If you disagree you are welcome to use the pronouns and suffixes which indicate your personal beliefs. However, they will be marked wrong in this course.


JamesTWils

I think I misunderstood the English. I had taken "being" to mean anything that has actual existence. In this sense, it is limited to organisms, then.

Sorry to add an unrelated question, but do you try to pronounce the two glottal stops right after each other in tI''egh, or do they simply merge into one glottal stop?


jdmcowan

In English any word that begins with a vowel actually begins with the glottis closed. Thus, really, in English we never actually begin a word with a vowel, but instead begin those words with a glottal stop. For example, the word apple is really said 'apple. When pronouncing a Klingon word that begins with a glottal stop, just ignore it, your standard way of saying the vowel at the beginning will put a glottal stop there.

When two glottal stops appear together in the middle of a word, the first one will always belong to the previous syllable and the second will always belong to the following syllable. The first one will cut off the vowel sound before it. Theoretically you should fully release the glottal stop and almost aspirate it. But most Klingon speakers, including Dr. Okrand just come to a full stop and do not give it an audible release. If you come to a full stop and hold the glottis closed, you can just launch into the vowel following the second '. If you do the full release then you will probably have to close the glottis again to start the next vowel, so it will just sound like a small stutter.


JamesTWils

That sounds pretty much like what I do when I make a glottal stop between vowels, as in the Eastern New England pronunciation of "button."


jdmcowan

Yes, I think you are right.


[deactivated user]

    when I try to pronounce them they get out something like: the first, as a sudden stop sometimes with some "echoing" of the preceding letter, and, the second, as an abrupt start. but that's in the good days, most of the times they get confused in a single cough ;-)


JamesTWils

    It's hard enough to get my mind around a double glottal stop, much less my throat.


Luzaich

    There's an entire episode of TNG (The Meassure of a Man) where there's a court meeting for whether or not Data was considered a being. I know in that case it was ruled that yes he was a lifeform.


jdmcowan

    He is more than a robot, he is an android. And that was a Federation hearing. The Klingon version of that hearing might come out very differently.


Swauger

    Oh I was just curious. Half the fun of Klingon is their cultural outlook. I thought maybe it was because they thought they didn't have souls so they didn't qualify as true intelligent beings.


    [deactivated user]

      Given that the only reason Klingons are spacefaring is because Romulans crash-landed on Qo'noS and the Klingons somehow managed to reverse-engineer the technology, I'd guess that Klingon technology hasn't resulted in AI yet. XD


Tseka13

      If we were referring to an android such as Data, would qoqpu' be more correct? Assuming we wouldn't use a different word to begin with.


jdmcowan

      I would still call multiple Datas qoqmey, but I can't say you're wrong if you call them qoqpu'. It seems to me I remember that even the Federation had to have a trial to attempt to settle that question.


LinyuanLiu1

      Data is a being who is capable of using language!


jdmcowan

      So you say! I'm not sure most Klingons would agree. Feel free to use the "being capable of language" pronouns and suffixes to show your support of his "personhood", but don't be surprised if the Klingons mostly go on using the "non-being/not-capable-of-language" pronouns and suffixes. Also, this course will use the "non-being/not-capable-of-language" pronouns and suffixes to refer to all qoqmey.


AnadeOre

      I don understand the difference between qoq and qoqmey


mizinamo

      -mey is the plural suffix for most nouns, so qoqmey is the plural, "robots". (Or "the robots", since Klingon has no articles.)

      However, plural suffixes are optional in Klingon, and so qoq can mean not only "robot; a robot; the robot" but also "robots; the robots".


Claire_the_Bear

      What's the difference between the suffix -'egh and the suffix -chuq? Does one mean each other and the other means themselves?


mizinamo

      What's the difference between the suffix -'egh and the suffix -chuq? Does one mean each other and the other means themselves?

      That is exactly it.

      tI''egh qoqmey (the robots repair themselves) means that robot A repairs robot A, robot B repairs robot B, and so on.

      tI'chuq qoqmey (the robots repair each other) means that robot A repairs robot B and robot B repairs robot A.

      Was this not explained clearly enough in the tips and notes for this unit ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Simple-sentences/tips-and-notes )? Do you have suggestions for how to make it clearer?

      Or perhaps you weren't even aware of the tips and notes -- perhaps because you're using a mobile app?

      I highly recommend always reading the tips and notes before starting a new lesson unit.

      Visit the website https://www.duolingo.com/ and click on the lightbulb icon after selecting a unit:

      (It may instead be a larger button labelled "tips".)

      Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.