1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tI''egh qoqmey."

"tI''egh qoqmey."

Translation:The robots repair themselves.

March 16, 2018

24 Comments


Swauger

So like, they don't consider robots something that can use language? Or do these specific robots not speak language?

March 16, 2018

jdmcowan

To qualify as the type you are thinking of, it must be both a "being" and "capable of language". I'm sure there are great philosophical debates about whether the most intelligent robots could count as a "being" and "capable of language". But in general they are not thought of as beings and they are though to really only parrot or imitate language. If you disagree you are welcome to us the pronouns and suffixes which indicate your personal beliefs. However, they will be marked wrong in this course.

March 16, 2018

JamesTWils

I think I misunderstood the English. I had taken "being" to mean anything that has actual existence. In this sense, it is limited to organisms, then.

Sorry to add an unrelated question, but do you try to pronounce the two glottal stops right after each other in tI''egh, or do they simply merge into one glottal stop?

March 16, 2018

jdmcowan

In English any word that begins with a vowel actually begins with the glottis closed. Thus, really, in English we never actually begin a word with a vowel, but instead begin those words with a glottal stop. For example, the word apple is really said 'apple. When pronouncing a Klingon word that begins with a glottal stop, just ignore it, your standard way of saying the vowel will put a glottal stop there.

When two glottal stops appear together in the middle of a word, the first one will always belong to the previous syllable and the second will always belong to the following syllable. The first one will cut off the vowel sound before it. Theoretically you should fully release the glottal stop and almost aspirate it. But most Klingon speakers, including Dr. Okrand just come to a full stop and do not give it an audible release. If you come to a full stop and hold the glottis closed, you can just launch into the vowel following the second '. If you do the full release then you will probably have to close the glottis again to start the next vowel, so it will just sound like a small stutter.

March 16, 2018

JamesTWils

That sounds pretty much like what I do when I make a glottal stop between vowels, as in the Eastern New England pronunciation of "button."

March 16, 2018

jdmcowan

Yes, I think you are right.

March 17, 2018

krustofski3

when I try to pronounce them they get out something like: the first, as a sudden stop sometimes with some "echoing" of the preceding letter, and, the second, as an abrupt start. but that's in the good days, most of the times they get confused in a single cough ;-)

March 16, 2018

JamesTWils

It's hard enough to get my mind around a double glottal stop, much less my throat.

March 16, 2018

Luzaich

There's an entire episode of TNG (The Meassure of a Man) where there's a court meeting for whether or not Data was considered a being. I know in that case it was ruled that yes he was a lifeform.

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

He is more than a robot, he is an android. And that was a Federation hearing. The Klingon version of that hearing might come out very differently.

March 17, 2018

Swauger

Oh I was just curious. Half the fun of Klingon is their cultural outlook. I thought maybe it was because they thought they didn't have souls so they didn't qualify as true intelligent beings.

March 16, 2018

Arkadios200

Given that the only reason Klingons are spacefaring is because Romulans crash-landed on Qo'noS and the Klingons somehow managed to reverse-engineer the technology, I'd guess that Klingon technology hasn't resulted in AI yet. XD

March 16, 2018

TashaBlack6

If we were referring to an android such as Data, would qoqpu' be more correct? Assuming we wouldn't use a different word to begin with.

June 2, 2019

jdmcowan

I would still call multiple Datas qoqmey, but I can't say your wrong if you call them qoqpu'. It seems to me I remember that even the Federation had to have a trial to attempt to settle that question.

June 2, 2019

LinyuanLiu1

Data is a being who is capable of using language!

March 16, 2018

jdmcowan

So you say! I'm not sure most Klingons would agree. Feel free to use the "being capable of language" pronouns and suffixes to show your support of his "personhood", but don't be surprised if the Klingons mostly go on using the "non-being/not-capable-of-language" pronouns and suffixes. Also, this course will use the "non-being/not-capable-of-language" pronouns and suffixes to refer to all qoqmey.

March 17, 2018

Druckles

qoq'a' Data?

March 18, 2018

jdmcowan

There are two problems with that. 1) There is no verb in that "sentence"? 2) There are two different -'a' makers one for nouns and one for verbs and they do two completely different things.

When the suffix -'a' appears on a verb (or a pronoun acting as a verb) it turns it from a statement into a yes/no question.

qoq 'oH'a' Data'e'? "Is Data a robot?"

qoq 'oH Data'e'. "Data is a robot."

When the suffix -'a' is attached to a noun, it augments the noun - it indicates that this is a major version of the thing or a greater version. For instance, a qep is a "meeting", but a qep'a' is a "conference".

I'm not sure quite what a qoq'a' would be, but I'd translate it as a "major robot". Since Data is so much more than just a robot, perhaps it is a good word for him.

Since there is no verb here, putting two nouns next two eachother doesn't form a sentence, but instead forms a noun phrase with the first noun describing the kind or type of the second noun.

qoq'a' Data. "Data of the major robot" "a major robot Data" or "the major robot's Data".

March 18, 2018

mizinamo

I think you mean qoq 'oH Data'e' with the -'e' suffix in the answer to the question.

March 18, 2018

jdmcowan

HIvqa' veqlargh. Just noticed that myself and had already fixed it before I even saw your response.

March 18, 2018

JamesTWils

I think the question might be "qoq ghaH'a' data'e'?" but if one had a different attitude to him it might be "qoq 'oH'a' data'e'?" I'm still trying to figure out the copula-type sentences we get in the pronouns unit.

March 18, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

This course treats robots as inanimate so we have qoqmey and use 'oH to refer to them.

March 18, 2018

AnadeOre

I don understand the difference between qoq and qoqmey

September 13, 2018

mizinamo

-mey is the plural suffix for most nouns, so qoqmey is the plural, "robots". (Or "the robots", since Klingon has no articles.)

However, plural suffixes are optional in Klingon, and so qoq can mean not only "robot; a robot; the robot" but also "robots; the robots".

September 13, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.