"Il pilota non corre pericoli."

Translation:The driver does not run risks.

March 21, 2013

35 Comments


dnovinc

This is one strange english translation. is this better : "the pilot doesn't take risks" ?

March 21, 2013

Sebafleb

No, they don't mean the same thing. 'Running' a risk isn't a decision. Eg: "That roof runs the risk of blowing away in the cyclone". Whereas 'taking' a risk is a conscious decision. Eg: "I'll take the risk of annoying him". One thing that would make this sentence nicer is to add 'any' to make. "The pilot doesn't run any risks".

May 7, 2017

catygr

Run risks is an English expression commonly used in the UK

February 20, 2014

DavidRussnak

It's commonly used in America too. However, the sentence given in Italian is so far from the English translation that the required English doesn't make sense as a translation. (Not that the literal translation makes any sense in English either.) Risks and dangers are not necessarily synonymous, and since there is an actual Italian word specifically meaning risks, that's the word that should've been used. Not the word for dangers.

March 20, 2018

sapolion

"doesn't take risks" sounds more natural to me as an English speaker.

January 31, 2014

Blomeley

I think both are ok, like "the other one runs the risk of crashing"

May 11, 2013

wiplala

this answer was marked correct with me.

January 31, 2014

Jeffrey855877

What answer is that?

November 12, 2018

John_J_Pope

When did pilota become "driver" ?

March 16, 2016

Nazem13

I wanted to ask the same question....Driver who became pilota must be driving a fly car :)

September 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Pilots on ships don't actually operate or "drive" the ship, they simply guide the captain and crew in navigating the ship. A ship's pilot is not the navigator, either, but someone knowledgeable about specific channels of passage. I knew a pilot who worked on the Chesapeake Bay in Maryland. He boarded freighters at the mouth of the Bay and guided the ships up the Bay to the port of Baltimore.

November 12, 2018

coledanielj

See the comments from roman2095, Jeffery855877 and 2200Lucia, AlexF15.

Don't be fooled! We tend to be influenced by the 'false friends' found between the languages. Pilota and Pilot are not cognates. Pilota refers to anyone guiding any vehicle - car, boat, bike, plane, etc., although there are better italian words to describe those specific tasks. Having enough context to determine the complete meaning is important but is lacking in this lesson.

April 3, 2019

SMAKCANADA

'Pericoli' is 'dangers', 'rischi' is 'risks'. This sentence says: 'The pilot does not run dangers' which is nonsense. If one wanted to say 'the pilot does not take risks' the sentence would be: 'la pilots non corre rischi'.

April 13, 2018

coledanielj

As you point out, Italian has a better word for risks (rischi) that is not used in the italian sentence.

However, pericoli can mean RISK, HAZARD, PERIL but I feel is better translated with the group of words meaning DANGER: Pericoloso = dangerous, pericolosità = dangerousness, pericolosamente = dangerously, etc.

There are subtle differences between the words hazard, risk and danger. A hazard is the 'something' that can cause harm, e.g. electricity. A risk is the chance, high or low, that any hazard will actually cause somebody harm. Danger is the situation where there is ability to cause harm or injury and the lack of safety itself.

Taking all that into account, in this case neither the hazard nor the danger is specified and the translation of "risk" better captures the intended meaning.

April 3, 2019

russodo

Il (male) pilota (ends in "a" female) is pilota used for male or female? If the driver is female would it be la pilota?

February 15, 2014

Babiole

"pilota" is masculine despite the final a. Many occupations work in the same manner, like giornalista. If the pilot is a woman, then yes, it is "la pilota".

June 24, 2014

Anemona11

or: The pilot is in no danger. ??

July 13, 2013

ElHeim

I thought the same (I was thinking in Spanish, where it would be almost the same), but then again, it says "pericoli", in plural, which fits with the "doesn't take risks".

March 14, 2014

AlexF15

Good catch on the plural!

July 3, 2014

kasia273877

This is exactly what it means according to my italian boyfriend. Not that he doesn't take risks but that HE IS NOT IN DANGER. Saluti!

June 2, 2018

Rydey

i want to say "the pilot does not court danger"... !

September 22, 2013

ilsignoredavid

I did and it was marked wrong on 3 Jan 2019

January 3, 2019

LuciustheDragon

The pilot does not run into danger was accepted as an answer for me.

March 20, 2014

2200Lucia60

The driver is NOT a correct translation at all, as we call this il guidatore/l'autista*. So resuming the various comments, I would translate the Italian sentence like The pilot does not run into any danger**. While "He doesn't run any risk" would preferably be "Non corre (dei) rischi/Non corre nessun rischio/Non rischia niente". I have lived in Italy for 33 years.

July 25, 2018

AlexF15

In English, race car athletes are called "drivers". True that "guidatore" and other words can also be translated as "driver". Feel free to search up "nascar driver" and "nascar pilot" and count how many of each you actually see (note that Google is smart enough to search for "driver" when you put "pilot" in the context of a car, so you have to actually verify each hit if you use Google).

In case there is a doubt about context: the original sentence is the Italian one, from an article published in RAI Sport, and it does refer to a race car driver, who does not run any danger of further medical complications: "il pilota non corre pericoli" -- http://www.raisport.rai.it/dl/raiSport/Link/ContentItem-8ed3e454-0f39-4313-986c-8e5dff704111.html

July 27, 2018

2200Lucia60

Ok then, I learned something. But but... If Duo wants literal translations, to except "driver" as a translation of "pilota", the original Italian sentence should contain an element in its phrase that makes clear that the sentence is referring to Formula1's environment. So, I still don't agree with the choice Duo made. Translating on this level is not a guess, but something practical, complete, serious and clear, so LITERALLY. Make Duo educating please, not creating confusion.

July 28, 2018

Punderstatement

I read this as the driver dies not run dangerously, imagining it as some nutter running about with scissors.

March 28, 2018

AlexF15

To "run risks" or "run a risk" is an established idiom that means "to do something that may result in loss, failure, etc" (https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/run%20risk)

As you well pointed out: in "run dangerously", there is an adverb, so to use "risk" it would have to have been "run riskily". (Yes, "riskily" is a valid adverb: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/riskily)

March 29, 2018

Misshedge

Why is "The pilot doesn't risk anything" wrong?

May 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

pericoli is plural.

November 12, 2018

AnneBcklun2

This is a translation with 'double entendre My translation 'runs no risks' expresses that. That is he is not in danger and he ìs careful. Is this true for the Italien meaning too?

February 17, 2019

jan114056

Seeing pericoli and knowing it to mean dangers i tried "the pilot does not risk dangers" which is stilted but reasonable American English. DL didn't think so. However, "the pilot does not run risks." was accepted. 3/28/19

March 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.