"Let's go to a different store."

Translation:ちがうおみせに行きましょう。

March 16, 2018

18 Comments


Lito35315

Help

March 16, 2018

BJCUAl

Help us help you. (Be more specific).

March 16, 2018

Waniou

ちがう is the verb "to be different". When used in plain form like this, it functions as an adjective on みせ (shop). 行きます is to go, and ましょう makes it "let's go" instead.

September 21, 2018

RickGoGoGo

Is 別の店に行きましょう correct?

May 5, 2018

BJCUAl

Yes. Either 別の or 他の should be acceptable.

May 11, 2018

LukeGompertz

So, in the past I've learned that adjectives end in な or い, and in fact if I look up ちがう in a dictionary it says it's a verb.

So... what's going on here? Can a verb sometimes modify a noun (a bit like 'a jumping frog' in English)? If so, under what circumstances? Can it work with any verb? Or just intransitive ones? Enlighten me.

April 8, 2018

BJCUAl

In Japanese, verbs and verb clauses can be treated like adjectives. It does not apply exclusively to intransitives. See Tae Kim's page here for a little more background and a StackExchange explanation here.

April 17, 2018

denimbluesky

Ok but then ちがい みせ should be acceptable as well ?

January 26, 2019

BJCUAl

No, only the dictionary form ちがう functions as an adjective.
ちがう みせ = a different store.
As a single word or placed at the beginning of a sentence as an independent clause it just means 'wrong' and denotes disagreement.

ちがい can function as a noun, however.
みせのちがい = The store's difference(s). / The difference (between) the stores.
ちがいは何でしょう? = What's the difference?

ちがう = wrong; different; to differ
ちがい = difference

January 26, 2019

CarlosEdua627579

ちがう「お」店、why not just ちがう店??

May 14, 2018

BJCUAl

It should be accepted either way. お店 is a bit more prevalent and colloquial, but that is not to say that simply saying 店 is wrong or unused. The only time that it would be wrong to use 店 is when you want to show respect for the store that a person works at, owns, etc. Other than that, the お prefix is just a polite manner of speech.

May 18, 2018

Akeno922977

As of now it's fixed, it accepts both.

July 27, 2018

vcfvct

違うお店に行きましょう

November 9, 2018

toastedbunz

If I put "ちがうに行きましょう" would that translate to.. "Let's go to a different one" ?

December 3, 2018

BJCUAl

When you omit the noun which is being referenced you still need a placeholder. In this case の could be used. ちがうのに行きましょう. Other placeholders for 'one' in this usage can be やつ, もの, ところ, etc. These are not significantly shorter than みせ, so it would seem unnecessary and unnatural in Japanese to substitute in this example.

違うのが欲しい 'I want a different one'
違うものが欲しい " "
違うやつが欲しい " "

December 3, 2018

dalalphabet

I had been getting "hoka" for "different" in these lessons and suddenly I'm getting "chigau" - anyone else see that too? Is "hoka" incorrect for these contexts?

May 28, 2019

BJCUAl

Not really wrong given the context, but 'hoka' is 'other/another' while 'chigau' is 'different'.

It's the difference between 'Let's go to another store.' and 'Let's go to a different store.' The subtle difference is that a 'different store' more directly implies that the first store was somehow unsatisfactory.

May 29, 2019

dalalphabet

That's a great explanation - thanks!

May 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.