1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's go to a different stor…

"Let's go to a different store."

Translation:違うお店に行きましょう。

March 16, 2018

31 Comments


LukeGompertz

So, in the past I've learned that adjectives end in な or い, and in fact if I look up ちがう in a dictionary it says it's a verb.

So... what's going on here? Can a verb sometimes modify a noun (a bit like 'a jumping frog' in English)? If so, under what circumstances? Can it work with any verb? Or just intransitive ones? Enlighten me.


BJCUAl

In Japanese, verbs and verb clauses can be treated like adjectives. It does not apply exclusively to intransitives. See Tae Kim's page here for a little more background and a StackExchange explanation here.


raiesh

I don't have access to the links because I can't open the embedded links in the comments on the phone app, but I think of verbs like 違う here as a relative clause. It would be something like "store that differs" in English but since Japanese doesn't have complementizers (the "that, which, who" words used to connect clauses in English) they look like adjectives.


elizadeux

Thanks for the reminder about this as I had forgotten. Here is an explanation that I thought was helpful for anyone wondering about this: https://darkwing.uoregon.edu/~uojlp/FirstYear/JPN103/relativeclause.pdf


denimbluesky

Ok but then ちがい みせ should be acceptable as well ?


BJCUAl

No, only the dictionary form ちがう functions as an adjective.
ちがう みせ = a different store.
As a single word or placed at the beginning of a sentence as an independent clause it just means 'wrong' and denotes disagreement.

ちがい can function as a noun, however.
みせのちがい = The store's difference(s). / The difference (between) the stores.
ちがいは何でしょう? = What's the difference?

ちがう = wrong; different; to differ
ちがい = difference


denimbluesky

Thanks I think I get it now


RickGoGoGo

Is 別の店に行きましょう correct?


BJCUAl

Yes. Either 別の or 他の should be acceptable.


vcfvct

違うお店に行きましょう


TyrantRC

【ちがう・お- みせに・いきましょう】


CarlosEdua627579

ちがう「お」店、why not just ちがう店??


BJCUAl

It should be accepted either way. お店 is a bit more prevalent and colloquial, but that is not to say that simply saying 店 is wrong or unused. The only time that it would be wrong to use 店 is when you want to show respect for the store that a person works at, owns, etc. Other than that, the お prefix is just a polite manner of speech.


Akeno922977

As of now it's fixed, it accepts both.


dalalphabet

I had been getting "hoka" for "different" in these lessons and suddenly I'm getting "chigau" - anyone else see that too? Is "hoka" incorrect for these contexts?


BJCUAl

Not really wrong given the context, but 'hoka' is 'other/another' while 'chigau' is 'different'.

It's the difference between 'Let's go to another store.' and 'Let's go to a different store.' The subtle difference is that a 'different store' more directly implies that the first store was somehow unsatisfactory.


dalalphabet

That's a great explanation - thanks!


Yoshiko47

when do you use 店 and 屋? could someone please explain the difference?


denimbluesky

In my experience: 花屋 はなや 寿司屋 すしや 魚屋 さかなや 本屋 ほんや

お店 おみせ 書店 しょてん

But I'm not sure what the determining rationale is?


elizadeux

It really depends on the word. 本屋 = ほんや and 書店 = しょてん both mean bookstore/bookshop.

https://jisho.org/search/%E5%BA%97%20%23kanji

https://jisho.org/search/%E5%B1%8B%20%23kanji


MilesBaker5

I think that usually 屋 is used after a noun to make it a shop, and 店 is usually used on it's own to just mean "store", however like elizadeux mentioned, it's not always the case.


--Monalisa--

違うお店に行きましょう(chigau omise ni iki mashou )


MilesBaker5

*"mashou" (ましょう).


toastedbunz

If I put "ちがうに行きましょう" would that translate to.. "Let's go to a different one" ?


BJCUAl

When you omit the noun which is being referenced you still need a placeholder. In this case の could be used. ちがうのに行きましょう. Other placeholders for 'one' in this usage can be やつ, もの, ところ, etc. These are not significantly shorter than みせ, so it would seem unnecessary and unnatural in Japanese to substitute in this example.

違うのが欲しい 'I want a different one'
違うものが欲しい " "
違うやつが欲しい " "


BenJammin234988

Isnt the "o" supposed to be optional?!


MilesBaker5

Yes, it is, and I believe that it's accepted now without.


KumarAjit44

When shopkeeper is not giving the discount.


Waniou

ちがう is the verb "to be different". When used in plain form like this, it functions as an adjective on みせ (shop). 行きます is to go, and ましょう makes it "let's go" instead.


BJCUAl

Help us help you. (Be more specific).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.